BMW 4 Series Convertible vs Renault Trafic Passenger

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Convertible in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Renault Trafic Passenger in South Africa

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+ Diesel 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,049,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Convertible vs Renault Trafic Passenger: the short answer

4 Series Convertible and Trafic Passenger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Trafic Passenger starts ZAR 166,501 cheaper 4 Series Convertible from ZAR 1,146,500 · Trafic Passenger from ZAR 979,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Convertible Trafic Passenger
Maximum Power 4 Series Convertible285 kW Trafic Passenger125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque 4 Series Convertible500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Trafic Passenger380 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size 4 Series Convertible2998 cc Trafic Passenger1997 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Convertible12.5 km/l Trafic Passenger13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Convertible140 mm Trafic Passenger199 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Convertible

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Trafic Passenger

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Convertible

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Trafic Passenger

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Convertible Trafic Passenger
Model Introduced Year 2020 2026
Generation G23 four-seat premium convertible related to the G22 Coupé but with body- and roof-specific packaging. Current long-wheelbase nine-seat Trafic Passenger introduced to the South African retail range in 2026 with 125 kW Blue dCi power and EAG9 automatic transmission
Facelift History Current updated G23-generation BMW 4 Series Convertible offered in South Africa with a fabric soft top. Current Trafic face and smart-cockpit specification with three South African grades: Evolution, Evolution+ and Techno+
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Convertible Large MPV
Vehicle Type Car MPV
Spec 4 Series Convertible Trafic Passenger
Length 4770 mm 5480 mm
Width 1852 mm 1956 mm
Height 1394 mm 1973 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 3498 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 199 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 1890 l
Kerb Weight 1965 kg 2160 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2375 kg 3070 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 910 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 9 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.9 m
Front Headroom 997 mm 1019 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 1060 mm
Front Legroom 1049 mm 1028 mm
Rear Legroom 899 mm 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Convertible and Trafic Passenger comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Convertible 97 vs Trafic Passenger 55.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Convertible 49 vs Trafic Passenger 55.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Convertible 92 vs Trafic Passenger 90.

Practicality index: 4 Series Convertible 55 vs Trafic Passenger 88.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Convertible not separately scored vs Trafic Passenger not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Convertible leads by 2 points

4 Series Convertible and Trafic Passenger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Convertible

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Leads by 2 points
73
#2

Trafic Passenger

81% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 55
Safety 90
Practicality 88
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Convertible +42 Efficiency Trafic Passenger +6 Safety 4 Series Convertible +2 Practicality Trafic Passenger +33

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Convertible

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

Trafic Passenger

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 88/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Convertible leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 73 pts for Trafic Passenger

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Convertible leads. However, Trafic Passenger may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Convertible vs Trafic Passenger questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.