BMW 4 Series Convertible vs KIA Carnival

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Convertible in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
KIA Carnival in South Africa

KIA Carnival

2.2 CRDi SXL AT Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,299,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 148 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Convertible vs KIA Carnival: the short answer

4 Series Convertible and Carnival are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Carnival starts ZAR 96,505 cheaper 4 Series Convertible from ZAR 1,146,500 · Carnival from ZAR 1,049,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Convertible Carnival
Maximum Power 4 Series Convertible285 kW Carnival148 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque 4 Series Convertible500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Carnival440 Nm @ 1750 rpm
Engine Size 4 Series Convertible2998 cc Carnival2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Convertible12.5 km/l Carnival13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Convertible140 mm Carnival175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

KIA Carnival

2.2 CRDi SXL AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Convertible

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Carnival

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Convertible

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Carnival

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Convertible Carnival
Model Introduced Year 2020 2021
Generation G23 four-seat premium convertible related to the G22 Coupé but with body- and roof-specific packaging. Fourth generation (KA4); global launch 2020, SA 2021
Facelift History Current updated G23-generation BMW 4 Series Convertible offered in South Africa with a fabric soft top. Fourth generation (KA4) launched SA 2021; 2023 updated specification
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Convertible MPV
Vehicle Type Car MPV
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - Snow White Pearl, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Glacial White Pearl
Tare Mass Kg - 2110 kg
Spec 4 Series Convertible Carnival
Length 4770 mm 5155 mm
Width 1852 mm 1995 mm
Height 1394 mm 1775 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 3090 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 172 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 72 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 145 l
Kerb Weight 1965 kg 2110 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2375 kg 2750 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 700 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 11 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 12.1 m
Front Headroom 997 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1049 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 899 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Convertible and Carnival comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Convertible 97 vs Carnival 67.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Convertible 49 vs Carnival 55.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Convertible 92 vs Carnival 100.

Practicality index: 4 Series Convertible 55 vs Carnival 58.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Convertible not separately scored vs Carnival 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Convertible leads by 4 points

4 Series Convertible and Carnival are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Convertible

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Leads by 4 points
71
#2

Carnival

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 67
Efficiency 55
Safety 100
Practicality 58
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Convertible +30 Efficiency Carnival +6 Safety Carnival +8 Practicality Carnival +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Convertible

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

Carnival

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Convertible leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 71 pts for Carnival

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Convertible leads. However, Carnival may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Convertible vs Carnival questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.