BMW 1 Series vs LDV T60 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 1 Series in South Africa

BMW 1 Series

M135 xDrive Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 233 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
LDV T60 Double Cab in South Africa

LDV T60 Double Cab

T60 Max Luxe 4WD Double Cab 6-Speed Manual Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 750,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 10.75 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 1 Series vs LDV T60 Double Cab: the short answer

1 Series and T60 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T60 Double Cab starts ZAR 225,000 cheaper 1 Series from ZAR 705,000 · T60 Double Cab from ZAR 480,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 1 Series T60 Double Cab
Maximum Power 1 Series233 kW T60 Double Cab160 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque 1 Series400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm T60 Double Cab500 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size 1 Series1998 cc T60 Double Cab1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 1 Series12.5 km/l T60 Double Cab10.75 km/l
Ground Clearance 1 Series140 mm T60 Double Cab215 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 1 Series

M135 xDrive

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

LDV T60 Double Cab

T60 Max Luxe 4WD Double Cab 6-Speed Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

1 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

T60 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

1 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T60 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 1 Series T60 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2024 2024
Generation Fourth-generation F70 BMW 1 Series, configured for South Africa as a five-door hatchback. Current South African T60 Double Cab generation.
Facelift History F70 is the current fourth-generation South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced. No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Five-seat double-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Hatchback Pickup
Vehicle Type Car Pickup
Spec 1 Series T60 Double Cab
Length 4361 mm 5365 mm
Width 1800 mm 1900 mm
Height 1459 mm 1809 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 3155 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 215 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 49 l 73 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 1190 l
Kerb Weight 1550 kg 2075 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2100 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 975 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.3 m
Front Headroom 985 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 958 mm 965 mm
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 896 mm 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 1 Series and T60 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 1 Series 91 vs T60 Double Cab 82.

Efficiency index: 1 Series 50 vs T60 Double Cab 44.

Safety-equipment index: 1 Series 92 vs T60 Double Cab 87.

Practicality index: 1 Series 53 vs T60 Double Cab 87.

Ownership-cover index: 1 Series not separately scored vs T60 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T60 Double Cab leads by 4 points

1 Series and T60 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 73% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

T60 Double Cab

73% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Efficiency 44
Performance 82
Efficiency 44
Safety 87
Practicality 87
Leads by 4 points
73
#2

1 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 91
Efficiency 50
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 1 Series +9 Efficiency 1 Series +6 Safety 1 Series +5 Practicality T60 Double Cab +34

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T60 Double Cab

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 44/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 87/100

1 Series

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index LDV T60 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 73 pts for 1 Series

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T60 Double Cab leads. However, 1 Series may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

1 Series vs T60 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.