BMW 1 Series vs Isuzu D-Max Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 1 Series in South Africa

BMW 1 Series

M135 xDrive Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 233 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Isuzu D-Max Double Cab in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max Double Cab

3.0 DDi Double Cab 4x4 LSE AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 900,310 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 1 Series vs Isuzu D-Max Double Cab: the short answer

1 Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while D-Max Double Cab remains close.

D-Max Double Cab starts ZAR 130,990 cheaper 1 Series from ZAR 705,000 · D-Max Double Cab from ZAR 574,010

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 1 Series D-Max Double Cab
Maximum Power 1 Series233 kW D-Max Double Cab110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque 1 Series400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm D-Max Double Cab350 Nm
Engine Size 1 Series1998 cc D-Max Double Cab3000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 1 Series12.5 km/l D-Max Double Cab12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance 1 Series140 mm D-Max Double Cab232 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 1 Series

M135 xDrive

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Isuzu D-Max Double Cab

3.0 DDi Double Cab 4x4 LSE AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

1 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

D-Max Double Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

1 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

D-Max Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 1 Series D-Max Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2024 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Fourth-generation F70 BMW 1 Series, configured for South Africa as a five-door hatchback. Current South African D-Max Double Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History F70 is the current fourth-generation South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Double Cab pickup
Model Year 2026 MY26
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Hatchback Pickup
Vehicle Type Car Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0 DDi Double Cab 4x4 LSE AT
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 6000 kg
Tare Mass Kg - 2070 kg
Spec 1 Series D-Max Double Cab
Length 4361 mm 5333 mm
Width 1800 mm 1880 mm
Height 1459 mm 1805 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 3125 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 232 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 49 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 1000 l
Kerb Weight 1550 kg 2070 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2100 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 970 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 12.5 m
Front Headroom 985 mm 1005 mm
Rear Headroom 958 mm 975 mm
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1060 mm
Rear Legroom 896 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 1 Series and D-Max Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 1 Series 91 vs D-Max Double Cab 64.

Efficiency index: 1 Series 50 vs D-Max Double Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: 1 Series 92 vs D-Max Double Cab 44.

Practicality index: 1 Series 53 vs D-Max Double Cab 91.

Ownership-cover index: 1 Series not separately scored vs D-Max Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

1 Series leads by 10 points

1 Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while D-Max Double Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

1 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 91
Efficiency 50
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Leads by 10 points
63
#2

D-Max Double Cab

75% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 91 Check Safety 44
Performance 64
Efficiency 49
Safety 44
Practicality 91
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 1 Series +27 Efficiency 1 Series +1 Safety 1 Series +48 Practicality D-Max Double Cab +38

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

1 Series

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

D-Max Double Cab

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 91/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 1 Series leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 63 pts for D-Max Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 1 Series leads. However, D-Max Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

1 Series vs D-Max Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.