BMW 1 Series vs Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 1 Series in South Africa

BMW 1 Series

M135 xDrive Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 233 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER X 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 842,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 1 Series vs Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab: the short answer

1 Series and Hilux Xtra Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Hilux Xtra Cab starts ZAR 198,700 cheaper 1 Series from ZAR 705,000 · Hilux Xtra Cab from ZAR 506,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 1 Series Hilux Xtra Cab
Maximum Power 1 Series233 kW Hilux Xtra Cab150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm
Maximum Torque 1 Series400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm Hilux Xtra Cab500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
Engine Size 1 Series1998 cc Hilux Xtra Cab2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 1 Series12.5 km/l Hilux Xtra Cab13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance 1 Series140 mm Hilux Xtra Cab312 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 1 Series

M135 xDrive

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER X 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.5/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

1 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

1 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Hilux Xtra Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 1 Series Hilux Xtra Cab
Model Introduced Year 2024 2026
Generation Fourth-generation F70 BMW 1 Series, configured for South Africa as a five-door hatchback. Ninth-generation Hilux Xtra Cab launched in South Africa in 2026
Facelift History F70 is the current fourth-generation South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced. All-new ninth-generation South African model introduced in 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification
Body Style Hatchback Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Hatchback Bakkie
Vehicle Type Car Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec 1 Series Hilux Xtra Cab
Length 4361 mm 5320 mm
Width 1800 mm 1855 mm
Height 1459 mm 1860 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 312 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 49 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 1336.7 l
Kerb Weight 1550 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2100 kg 2900 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 820 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.3 m
Front Headroom 985 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 958 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 896 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This 1 Series and Hilux Xtra Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 1 Series 91 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 74.

Efficiency index: 1 Series 50 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 52.

Safety-equipment index: 1 Series 92 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 98.

Practicality index: 1 Series 53 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 81.

Ownership-cover index: 1 Series not separately scored vs Hilux Xtra Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux Xtra Cab leads by 5 points

1 Series and Hilux Xtra Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 82% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

82% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 74
Efficiency 52
Safety 98
Practicality 81
Leads by 5 points
73
#2

1 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 91
Efficiency 50
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 1 Series +17 Efficiency Hilux Xtra Cab +2 Safety Hilux Xtra Cab +6 Practicality Hilux Xtra Cab +28

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 81/100

1 Series

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 73 pts for 1 Series

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux Xtra Cab leads. However, 1 Series may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

1 Series vs Hilux Xtra Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.