BAIC X55 Plus vs Jetour X70 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BAIC X55 Plus in South Africa

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 305 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
VS
Jetour X70 Plus in South Africa

Jetour X70 Plus

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 484,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BAIC X55 Plus vs Jetour X70 Plus: the short answer

X55 Plus and X70 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X55 Plus starts ZAR 25,000 cheaper X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900 · X70 Plus from ZAR 454,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification X55 Plus X70 Plus
Maximum Power X55 Plus138 kW X70 Plus115 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque X55 Plus305 Nm X70 Plus230 Nm
Engine Size X55 Plus1498 cc X70 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy X55 Plus12.99 km/l X70 Plus12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance X55 PlusNot Officially Disclosed X70 Plus200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

X55 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X70 Plus

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

X55 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X70 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec X55 Plus X70 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2024 Not Available
Generation Current upgraded X55 Plus generation for South Africa, mechanically based around BAIC's Magic Core 1.5T engine, DCT380 seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and front-wheel drive. Current local listing
Facelift History The original X55 arrived locally in 2022. BAIC launched the upgraded X55 Plus in August 2024 with revised exterior details, a full-black interior, updated wheel and exhaust treatment, and additional connectivity features. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door compact SUV SUV
Model Year 2024 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Compact SUV SUV
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1576 kg
Spec X55 Plus X70 Plus
Length 4620 mm 4724 mm
Width 1886 mm 1900 mm
Height 1680 mm 1720 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm 2720 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 200 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 53 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 350 l 1680 l
Kerb Weight 1480 kg 1576 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1970 kg 2076 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.7 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1010 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 980 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1045 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This X55 Plus and X70 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: X55 Plus 62 vs X70 Plus 45.

Efficiency index: X55 Plus 53 vs X70 Plus 50.

Safety-equipment index: X55 Plus 88 vs X70 Plus 91.

Practicality index: X55 Plus 55 vs X70 Plus 77.

Ownership-cover index: X55 Plus not separately scored vs X70 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X70 Plus leads by 1 points

X55 Plus and X70 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 61% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

X70 Plus

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 77
Leads by 1 points
65
#2

X55 Plus

68% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 62
Efficiency 53
Safety 88
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X55 Plus +17 Efficiency X55 Plus +3 Safety X70 Plus +3 Practicality X70 Plus +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X70 Plus

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 77/100

X55 Plus

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour X70 Plus leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 65 pts for X55 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X70 Plus leads. However, X55 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

X55 Plus vs X70 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.