Jetour Dashing vs BAIC X55 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Jetour Dashing in South Africa

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
BAIC X55 Plus in South Africa

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 305 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jetour Dashing vs BAIC X55 Plus: the short answer

Dashing and X55 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X55 Plus starts ZAR 10,000 cheaper Dashing from ZAR 439,900 · X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Dashing X55 Plus
Maximum Power Dashing115 kW @ 5500 rpm X55 Plus138 kW
Maximum Torque Dashing230 Nm X55 Plus305 Nm
Engine Size Dashing1498 cc X55 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Dashing12.8 km/l X55 Plus12.99 km/l
Ground Clearance Dashing160 mm X55 PlusNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Dashing

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

X55 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Dashing

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X55 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Dashing X55 Plus
Model Introduced Year Not Available 2024
Generation Current local listing Current upgraded X55 Plus generation for South Africa, mechanically based around BAIC's Magic Core 1.5T engine, DCT380 seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and front-wheel drive.
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. The original X55 arrived locally in 2022. BAIC launched the upgraded X55 Plus in August 2024 with revised exterior details, a full-black interior, updated wheel and exhaust treatment, and additional connectivity features.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-door compact SUV
Model Year Current 2024
Production Status Active active
Segment SUV Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1580 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Dashing X55 Plus
Length 4590 mm 4620 mm
Width 1900 mm 1886 mm
Height 1685 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 53 l
Boot/Cargo Space 977 l 350 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 1480 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1888 kg 1970 kg
Payload Capacity 308 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 970 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 910 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Dashing and X55 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Dashing 45 vs X55 Plus 62.

Efficiency index: Dashing 50 vs X55 Plus 53.

Safety-equipment index: Dashing 91 vs X55 Plus 88.

Practicality index: Dashing 65 vs X55 Plus 55.

Ownership-cover index: Dashing not separately scored vs X55 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X55 Plus leads by 2 points

Dashing and X55 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 68% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

X55 Plus

68% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 62
Efficiency 53
Safety 88
Practicality 55
Leads by 2 points
63
#2

Dashing

61% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X55 Plus +17 Efficiency X55 Plus +3 Safety Dashing +3 Practicality Dashing +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X55 Plus

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 55/100

Dashing

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BAIC X55 Plus leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 63 pts for Dashing

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X55 Plus leads. However, Dashing may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Dashing vs X55 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.