Nissan X-Trail vs BAIC X55 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 244 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
BAIC X55 Plus in South Africa

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 305 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan X-Trail vs BAIC X55 Plus: the short answer

X-Trail and X55 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X55 Plus starts ZAR 258,000 cheaper X-Trail from ZAR 687,900 · X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification X-Trail X55 Plus
Maximum Power X-Trail135 kW @ 6000 rpm X55 Plus138 kW
Maximum Torque X-Trail244 Nm @ 3600 rpm X55 Plus305 Nm
Engine Size X-Trail2488 cc X55 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy X-Trail12.8 km/l X55 Plus12.99 km/l
Ground Clearance X-Trail211 mm X55 PlusNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

X-Trail

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

X55 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

X-Trail

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X55 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec X-Trail X55 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2001 2024
Generation T33 fourth-generation Nissan X-Trail for South Africa Current upgraded X55 Plus generation for South Africa, mechanically based around BAIC's Magic Core 1.5T engine, DCT380 seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and front-wheel drive.
Facelift History Current South African T33 X-Trail specification from Nissan official page and September 2025 brochure The original X55 arrived locally in 2022. BAIC launched the upgraded X55 Plus in August 2024 with revised exterior details, a full-black interior, updated wheel and exhaust treatment, and additional connectivity features.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-door compact SUV
Color Note White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat -
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status published active
Segment Family SUV Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1666 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec X-Trail X55 Plus
Length 4680 mm 4620 mm
Width 1840 mm 1886 mm
Height 1725 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2705 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 211 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 53 l
Boot/Cargo Space 485 l 350 l
Kerb Weight 1666 kg 1480 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2295 kg 1970 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 11.1 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1095 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 892 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 160 mm
Payload Capacity - 490 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows

In depth: how these cars differ

This X-Trail and X55 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: X-Trail 56 vs X55 Plus 62.

Efficiency index: X-Trail 50 vs X55 Plus 53.

Safety-equipment index: X-Trail 94 vs X55 Plus 88.

Practicality index: X-Trail 78 vs X55 Plus 55.

Ownership-cover index: X-Trail not separately scored vs X55 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X-Trail leads by 5 points

X-Trail and X55 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 70% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

X-Trail

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 56
Efficiency 50
Safety 94
Practicality 78
Leads by 5 points
65
#2

X55 Plus

68% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 62
Efficiency 53
Safety 88
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X55 Plus +6 Efficiency X55 Plus +3 Safety X-Trail +6 Practicality X-Trail +23

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X-Trail

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 78/100

X55 Plus

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan X-Trail leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 65 pts for X55 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X-Trail leads. However, X55 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

X-Trail vs X55 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.