Hyundai Tucson vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Tucson in South Africa

Hyundai Tucson

2.0D AT Executive AWD Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 764,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 137 kW 🔧 416 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 244 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Tucson vs Nissan X-Trail: the short answer

Tucson and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tucson starts ZAR 119,000 cheaper Tucson from ZAR 568,900 · X-Trail from ZAR 687,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tucson X-Trail
Maximum Power Tucson137 kW @ 3800 rpm X-Trail135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Tucson416 Nm @ 2000 rpm X-Trail244 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size Tucson1995 cc X-Trail2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tucson13.9 km/l X-Trail12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Tucson181 mm X-Trail211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tucson

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

X-Trail

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Tucson

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X-Trail

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tucson X-Trail
Model Introduced Year 2004 2001
Generation Fourth generation Tucson on Hyundai's i-GMP platform; distinctive parametric design language makes it one of the more striking mid-size SUVs in SA T33 fourth-generation Nissan X-Trail for South Africa
Facelift History Fourth generation launched in SA in 2021; major step change in styling, interior quality, and technology over the third-gen car Current South African T33 X-Trail specification from Nissan official page and September 2025 brochure
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Blue, Grey, Green White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Executive grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0D AT Executive AWD Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Family SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1720 kg 1666 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Tucson X-Trail
Length 4630 mm 4680 mm
Width 1865 mm 1840 mm
Height 1665 mm 1725 mm
Wheelbase 2755 mm 2705 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 181 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 54 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 540 l 485 l
Kerb Weight 1720 kg 1666 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2110 kg 2295 kg
Payload Capacity 390 kg -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 11.1 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1050 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1000 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1095 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 892 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tucson and X-Trail comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tucson 69 vs X-Trail 56.

Efficiency index: Tucson 56 vs X-Trail 50.

Safety-equipment index: Tucson 92 vs X-Trail 94.

Practicality index: Tucson 68 vs X-Trail 78.

Ownership-cover index: Tucson 65 vs X-Trail not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tucson leads by 1 points

Tucson and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 93% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Tucson

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 69
Efficiency 56
Safety 92
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Leads by 1 points
70
#2

X-Trail

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 56
Efficiency 50
Safety 94
Practicality 78
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tucson +13 Efficiency Tucson +6 Safety X-Trail +2 Practicality X-Trail +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tucson

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

X-Trail

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 78/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Tucson leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 70 pts for X-Trail

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tucson leads. However, X-Trail may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tucson vs X-Trail questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.