Volkswagen Vivo Xpress vs BAIC X55 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress in South Africa

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 279,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 63 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
BAIC X55 Plus in South Africa

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 305 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress vs BAIC X55 Plus: the short answer

X55 Plus holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Vivo Xpress.

Vivo Xpress starts ZAR 149,910 cheaper Vivo Xpress from ZAR 279,990 · X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Vivo Xpress X55 Plus
Maximum Power Vivo Xpress63 kW @ 5000 rpm X55 Plus138 kW
Maximum Torque Vivo Xpress132 Nm @ 3750 rpm X55 Plus305 Nm
Engine Size Vivo Xpress1398 cc X55 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Vivo Xpress16.9 km/l X55 Plus12.99 km/l
Ground Clearance Vivo Xpress143 mm X55 PlusNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Vivo Xpress

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X55 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Vivo Xpress

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X55 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Vivo Xpress X55 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Generation Second-generation Polo Vivo-derived two-seat city panel van Current upgraded X55 Plus generation for South Africa, mechanically based around BAIC's Magic Core 1.5T engine, DCT380 seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and front-wheel drive.
Facelift History Current locally built Vivo Xpress launched in South Africa in February 2026 The original X55 arrived locally in 2022. BAIC launched the upgraded X55 Plus in August 2024 with revised exterior details, a full-black interior, updated wheel and exhaust treatment, and additional connectivity features.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Panel Van Five-door compact SUV
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status active active
Segment A0 City Van Compact SUV
Vehicle Type Light Commercial Vehicle SUV
Spec Vivo Xpress X55 Plus
Length 3972 mm 4620 mm
Width 1682 mm 1886 mm
Height 1462 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 53 l
Boot/Cargo Space 952 l 350 l
Kerb Weight 1063 kg 1480 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1530 kg 1970 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 953 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1004 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1042 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Vivo Xpress and X55 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Vivo Xpress 30 vs X55 Plus 62.

Efficiency index: Vivo Xpress 65 vs X55 Plus 53.

Safety-equipment index: Vivo Xpress 47 vs X55 Plus 88.

Practicality index: Vivo Xpress 55 vs X55 Plus 55.

Ownership-cover index: Vivo Xpress not separately scored vs X55 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X55 Plus leads by 17 points

X55 Plus holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Vivo Xpress.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 68% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

X55 Plus

68% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 62
Efficiency 53
Safety 88
Practicality 55
Leads by 17 points
48
#2

Vivo Xpress

76% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 65
Safety 47
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X55 Plus +32 Efficiency Vivo Xpress +12 Safety X55 Plus +41 Practicality Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X55 Plus

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 55/100

Vivo Xpress

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 47/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BAIC X55 Plus leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 48 pts for Vivo Xpress

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X55 Plus leads. However, Vivo Xpress may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Vivo Xpress vs X55 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.