Suzuki Grand Vitara vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Grand Vitara in South Africa

Suzuki Grand Vitara

1.5 Hybrid GLX AllGrip AT Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 542,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Vivo Xpress in South Africa

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 279,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 63 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Grand Vitara vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress: the short answer

Grand Vitara has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Vivo Xpress remains close.

Vivo Xpress starts ZAR 79,910 cheaper Grand Vitara from ZAR 359,900 · Vivo Xpress from ZAR 279,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Grand Vitara Vivo Xpress
Maximum Power Grand Vitara77 kW Vivo Xpress63 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Grand Vitara138 Nm Vivo Xpress132 Nm @ 3750 rpm
Engine Size Grand Vitara1462 cc Vivo Xpress1398 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Grand Vitara16.1 km/l Vivo Xpress16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Grand Vitara0 mm Vivo Xpress143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Suzuki Grand Vitara

1.5 Hybrid GLX AllGrip AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Grand Vitara

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Vivo Xpress

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Grand Vitara

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Vivo Xpress

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Grand Vitara Vivo Xpress
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current market generation Second-generation Polo Vivo-derived two-seat city panel van
Facelift History Current market specification Current locally built Vivo Xpress launched in South Africa in February 2026
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Panel Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV A0 City Van
Vehicle Type SUV Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec Grand Vitara Vivo Xpress
Length 4345 mm 3972 mm
Width 1795 mm 1682 mm
Height 1645 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 2600 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 0 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 373 l 952 l
Kerb Weight 1210 kg 1063 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1720 kg 1530 kg
Payload Capacity 510 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 1000 kg 953 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1004 mm
Rear Headroom 950 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Grand Vitara and Vivo Xpress comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Grand Vitara 42 vs Vivo Xpress 30.

Efficiency index: Grand Vitara 67 vs Vivo Xpress 65.

Safety-equipment index: Grand Vitara 91 vs Vivo Xpress 47.

Practicality index: Grand Vitara 52 vs Vivo Xpress 55.

Ownership-cover index: Grand Vitara not separately scored vs Vivo Xpress not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Grand Vitara leads by 14 points

Grand Vitara has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Vivo Xpress remains close.

Evidence leader 62 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 77% source coverage
62
#1 Evidence leader

Grand Vitara

77% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 42
Performance 42
Efficiency 67
Safety 91
Practicality 52
Leads by 14 points
48
#2

Vivo Xpress

76% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 65
Safety 47
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Grand Vitara +12 Efficiency Grand Vitara +2 Safety Grand Vitara +44 Practicality Vivo Xpress +3

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Grand Vitara

Performance 42/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 52/100

Vivo Xpress

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 47/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Suzuki Grand Vitara leads the specification evidence index with 62 pts vs 48 pts for Vivo Xpress

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Grand Vitara leads. However, Vivo Xpress may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Grand Vitara vs Vivo Xpress questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.