Toyota Urban Cruiser vs BAIC X55 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Urban Cruiser in South Africa

Toyota Urban Cruiser

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 14.9 km/l
VS
BAIC X55 Plus in South Africa

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 305 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Urban Cruiser vs BAIC X55 Plus: the short answer

X55 Plus has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Urban Cruiser remains close.

Urban Cruiser starts ZAR 110,000 cheaper Urban Cruiser from ZAR 319,900 · X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Urban Cruiser X55 Plus
Maximum Power Urban Cruiser77 kW @ 6000 rpm X55 Plus138 kW
Maximum Torque Urban Cruiser140 Nm @ 4200 rpm X55 Plus305 Nm
Engine Size Urban Cruiser1496 cc X55 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Urban Cruiser14.9 km/l X55 Plus12.99 km/l
Ground Clearance Urban Cruiser175 mm X55 PlusNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Urban Cruiser

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X55 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Urban Cruiser

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

X55 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Urban Cruiser X55 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2022 2024
Generation First generation Urban Cruiser for South Africa Current upgraded X55 Plus generation for South Africa, mechanically based around BAIC's Magic Core 1.5T engine, DCT380 seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and front-wheel drive.
Facelift History New model in South Africa The original X55 arrived locally in 2022. BAIC launched the upgraded X55 Plus in August 2024 with revised exterior details, a full-black interior, updated wheel and exhaust treatment, and additional connectivity features.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-door compact SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1085 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Urban Cruiser X55 Plus
Length 4305 mm 4620 mm
Width 1795 mm 1886 mm
Height 1595 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 53 l
Boot/Cargo Space 290 l 350 l
Kerb Weight 1085 kg 1480 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1480 kg 1970 kg
Payload Capacity 395 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 991 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 940 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1039 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 881 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Urban Cruiser and X55 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Urban Cruiser 32 vs X55 Plus 62.

Efficiency index: Urban Cruiser 60 vs X55 Plus 53.

Safety-equipment index: Urban Cruiser 90 vs X55 Plus 88.

Practicality index: Urban Cruiser 55 vs X55 Plus 55.

Ownership-cover index: Urban Cruiser 43 vs X55 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X55 Plus leads by 9 points

X55 Plus has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Urban Cruiser remains close.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 68% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

X55 Plus

68% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 62
Efficiency 53
Safety 88
Practicality 55
Leads by 9 points
56
#2

Urban Cruiser

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 60
Safety 90
Practicality 55
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X55 Plus +30 Efficiency Urban Cruiser +7 Safety Urban Cruiser +2 Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X55 Plus

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 55/100

Urban Cruiser

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BAIC X55 Plus leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 56 pts for Urban Cruiser

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X55 Plus leads. However, Urban Cruiser may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Urban Cruiser vs X55 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.