Honda Elevate vs BAIC X55 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Elevate in South Africa

Honda Elevate

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
BAIC X55 Plus in South Africa

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 305 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Elevate vs BAIC X55 Plus: the short answer

Elevate and X55 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Elevate starts ZAR 60,000 cheaper Elevate from ZAR 369,900 · X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Elevate X55 Plus
Maximum Power Elevate119 kW X55 Plus138 kW
Maximum Torque Elevate145 Nm X55 Plus305 Nm
Engine Size Elevate1498 cc X55 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Elevate16.1 km/l X55 Plus12.99 km/l
Ground Clearance Elevate220 mm X55 PlusNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Elevate

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

X55 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Elevate

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X55 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Elevate X55 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2023 2024
Generation Built on Honda’s latest compact SUV platform with improved safety and structural strength Current upgraded X55 Plus generation for South Africa, mechanically based around BAIC's Magic Core 1.5T engine, DCT380 seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and front-wheel drive.
Facelift History Recently introduced model with latest design language and modern features The original X55 arrived locally in 2022. BAIC launched the upgraded X55 Plus in August 2024 with revised exterior details, a full-black interior, updated wheel and exhaust treatment, and additional connectivity features.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-door compact SUV
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1240 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Elevate X55 Plus
Length 4312 mm 4620 mm
Width 1790 mm 1886 mm
Height 1650 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 53 l
Boot/Cargo Space 458 l 350 l
Kerb Weight 1240 kg 1480 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 1970 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1015 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 980 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1040 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 995 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Elevate and X55 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Elevate 39 vs X55 Plus 62.

Efficiency index: Elevate 62 vs X55 Plus 53.

Safety-equipment index: Elevate 88 vs X55 Plus 88.

Practicality index: Elevate 63 vs X55 Plus 55.

Ownership-cover index: Elevate 43 vs X55 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X55 Plus leads by 5 points

Elevate and X55 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 68% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

X55 Plus

68% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 62
Efficiency 53
Safety 88
Practicality 55
Leads by 5 points
60
#2

Elevate

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 62
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X55 Plus +23 Efficiency Elevate +9 Safety Level Practicality Elevate +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X55 Plus

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 55/100

Elevate

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BAIC X55 Plus leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 60 pts for Elevate

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X55 Plus leads. However, Elevate may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Elevate vs X55 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.