A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Renault Trafic Passenger vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer
Trafic Passenger has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Venue Cargo remains close.
Venue Cargo starts ZAR 670,099 cheaperTrafic Passenger from ZAR 979,999 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
Trafic Passenger
Venue Cargo
Maximum Power
Trafic Passenger125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque
Trafic Passenger380 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size
Trafic Passenger1997 cc
Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
Trafic Passenger13.9 km/l
Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance
Trafic Passenger199 mm
Venue Cargo190 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Renault Trafic Passenger
Techno+
Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5★★★★★★★★★★
Desk research · Exact variant
Hagalu Editorial Team ·
Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Specification evidence leader
Trafic Passenger
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Stronger listed safety equipment
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished Practicality
Venue Cargo
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Fewer listed safety features
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Efficiency
Which One's Right for You?
Trafic Passenger
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Venue Cargo
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
Trafic Passenger
Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year
2026
Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation
Current long-wheelbase nine-seat Trafic Passenger introduced to the South African retail range in 2026 with 125 kW Blue dCi power and EAG9 automatic transmission
Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History
Current Trafic face and smart-cockpit specification with three South African grades: Evolution, Evolution+ and Techno+
Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since
2026
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
MPV
Panel van
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
Large MPV
Van
Vehicle Type
MPV
Van
Color Note
-
Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note
-
Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg
-
1250 kg
Spec
Trafic Passenger
Venue Cargo
Length
5480 mm
3995 mm
Width
1956 mm
1770 mm
Height
1973 mm
1617 mm
Wheelbase
3498 mm
2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
199 mm
190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
160 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
45 l
Boot/Cargo Space
1890 l
1296 l
Kerb Weight
2160 kg
1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
3070 kg
Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity
910 kg
620 kg
Towing Capacity
2500 kg
Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity
9 seats
2 seats
Number of Rows
3 rows
1 rows
Doors
5 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
6.9 m
Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom
1019 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom
1060 mm
Not Applicable
Front Legroom
1028 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom
930 mm
Not Applicable
Spec
Trafic Passenger
Venue Cargo
Engine
2.0-litre Turbocharged Diesel
Not Officially Disclosed
Engine Code
M9R
Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Type
Diesel
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1997 cc
1197 cc
Cylinders
4
Not Officially Disclosed
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Not Officially Disclosed
Valves
16
Not Officially Disclosed
Valves per Cylinder
4
Not Officially Disclosed
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel System
Common Rail Direct Injection
Not Officially Disclosed
Compression Ratio
15.1:1
Not Officially Disclosed
Bore
85 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Stroke
88 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Maximum Power
125 kW @ 3500 rpm
61 kW
Maximum Torque
380 Nm @ 1500 rpm
114 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
FWD
FWD
Transmission
9-Speed Automatic
Not Officially Disclosed
Top Speed
175 km/h
Not Officially Disclosed
0-100 km/h
12.5 sec
Not Officially Disclosed
Quarter Mile
17.8 sec
Not Officially Disclosed
Drive Modes
Eco, Normal
Not Officially Disclosed
Launch Control
No
Not Officially Disclosed
Rev Limiter
4500 rpm
Not Officially Disclosed
Power-to-Weight Ratio
57.9 kW/tonne
48.8 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
175.9 Nm/tonne
91.2 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
Trafic Passenger
Venue Cargo
Gearbox
9-Speed EAG9 Automatic
Manual
Drivetrain Layout
Front Engine, Front-Wheel Drive
Front-wheel drive
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Not Available
Not Applicable
Final Drive Ratio
Not Available
Not Applicable
Number of Gears
9
Not Applicable
Transmission Type
Automatic
Manual
Clutch Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Indicator
Standard
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Automatic
Manual
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive
Front-wheel drive
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Available
Not Applicable
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Torque Converter Automatic
Manual
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Low Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
4x2
Front-wheel drive
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
9
Not Applicable
Differential Type Front
-
Not Available
Differential Type Rear
-
Not Available
Transfer Case Guard
-
Not Available
Spec
Trafic Passenger
Venue Cargo
Claimed Mileage
13.9 km/l
15.4 km/l
City Mileage
11.3 km/l
12.4 km/l
Highway Mileage
16.3 km/l
18.1 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
45 l
Emission Standard
Euro VI
Not Applicable
AdBlue Tank Capacity
24.7 l
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Standard
Not Applicable
Real-world Mileage
13.9 km/l
15.4 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
80
45 l
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Mixed
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
Trafic Passenger
Venue Cargo
Airbags
6
Driver and passenger airbags
ABS
Standard
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Not Available
Traction Control
Standard
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Not Available
Not Available
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Not Available
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Not Available
Brake Assist
Standard
Not Available
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Not Available
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Not Available
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Not Available
Front Parking Sensors
Standard
Standard
AEB
Standard
Not Available
BA
Standard
Not Available
Brake Override System
Standard
Not Available
Curtain Airbags
Standard
Not Available
Driver Airbag
Standard
Standard
EBD
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Not Available
Hill Hold
Standard
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Standard
Standard
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Not Available
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Standard
Not Available
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Not Available
Side Airbags
Standard
Not Available
Stability Control
Standard
Not Available
TCS
Standard
Standard
Knee Airbag
Not Available
Not Available
ABS EBD
Standard
Standard
Spec
Trafic Passenger
Venue Cargo
Cruise Control
Standard
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Not Available
Lane Keep Assist
Standard
Not Available
Lane Departure Warning
Standard
Not Available
Blind Spot Monitoring
Standard
Not Available
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Not Available
Parking Sensors
Front and Rear
Front and rear
Rear View Camera
Standard
Not Available
360 Degree Camera
Not Available
Not Available
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Standard
Not Available
Driver Fatigue Alert
Standard
Not Available
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Available
Not Available
Auto Highbeam
Not Available
Not Available
Auto Wipers
Standard
Not Available
Rear Parking Sensors
Standard
Standard
Reverse Camera
Standard
Not Available
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Not Available
Park Assist
Not Available
Not Available
Around View Monitor
Not Available
Not Available
Blind Spot Warning
Standard
Not Available
Forward Collision Warning
Standard
Not Available
EV Mode
-
Not Available
Spec
Trafic Passenger
Venue Cargo
Seat Material
Imitation Leather
Cloth
Heated Seats
Driver
Not Applicable
Ventilated Seats
Not Available
Not Applicable
Ambient Lighting
Not Available
Not Applicable
Steering Wheel Material
Leather
Not Applicable
60 40 Split Seat
Removable Rear Benches
Not Applicable
Driver Seat Adjustment
Manual Height and Reach
Not Applicable
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Manual
Not Applicable
Seat Trim
Techno+ Imitation Leather
Cloth
Front Shoulder Room
-
Not Applicable
Rear Shoulder Room
-
Not Applicable
Instrument Cluster Type
-
Digital instrument cluster
Interior Colour Options
-
3
Fabric Seats
-
Cloth
Interior Courtesy Lamps
-
Cabin trim, seating material, screen layout and driver-assistance equipment vary by derivative. Compare the chosen Venue Cargo grade before assuming a feature is included.
This Trafic Passenger and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: Trafic Passenger 55 vs Venue Cargo 30.
Efficiency index: Trafic Passenger 55 vs Venue Cargo 61.
Safety-equipment index: Trafic Passenger 90 vs Venue Cargo 89.
Practicality index: Trafic Passenger 88 vs Venue Cargo 66.
Ownership-cover index: Trafic Passenger not separately scored vs Venue Cargo 65.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
Trafic Passenger and Venue Cargo image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
Trafic Passenger leads by 12 points
Trafic Passenger has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Venue Cargo remains close.
Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
Trafic Passenger
Performance
55/100
Efficiency
55/100
Safety
90/100
Practicality
88/100
Venue Cargo
Performance
30/100
Efficiency
61/100
Safety
89/100
Practicality
66/100
Ownership
65/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexRenault Trafic Passenger
leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts
vs 61 pts for Venue Cargo
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Trafic Passenger leads. However, Venue Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.