Hyundai Staria Panelvan vs Renault Trafic Passenger

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Staria Panelvan in South Africa

Hyundai Staria Panelvan

2.2D Panel Van 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
Renault Trafic Passenger in South Africa

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+ Diesel 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,049,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Staria Panelvan vs Renault Trafic Passenger: the short answer

Staria Panelvan and Trafic Passenger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Staria Panelvan starts ZAR 280,099 cheaper Staria Panelvan from ZAR 699,900 · Trafic Passenger from ZAR 979,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Staria Panelvan Trafic Passenger
Maximum Power Staria Panelvan130 kW Trafic Passenger125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque Staria Panelvan430 Nm Trafic Passenger380 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Staria Panelvan2199 cc Trafic Passenger1997 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Staria Panelvan11.5 km/l Trafic Passenger13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Staria Panelvan186 mm Trafic Passenger199 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai Staria Panelvan

2.2D Panel Van 8AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Staria Panelvan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Trafic Passenger

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Staria Panelvan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Trafic Passenger

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Staria Panelvan Trafic Passenger
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Staria Panelvan listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current long-wheelbase nine-seat Trafic Passenger introduced to the South African retail range in 2026 with 125 kW Blue dCi power and EAG9 automatic transmission
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current Trafic face and smart-cockpit specification with three South African grades: Evolution, Evolution+ and Techno+
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Panel van MPV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Large MPV
Tare Mass Kg 1990+ kg -
Vehicle Type Van MPV
Spec Staria Panelvan Trafic Passenger
Length 5253 mm 5480 mm
Width 1997 mm 1956 mm
Height 1990 mm 1973 mm
Wheelbase 3273 mm 3498 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 186 mm 199 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 4935 l 1890 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 2160 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 3070 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 910 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 9 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 6.9 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1019 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1060 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1028 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Staria Panelvan and Trafic Passenger comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Staria Panelvan 67 vs Trafic Passenger 55.

Efficiency index: Staria Panelvan 51 vs Trafic Passenger 55.

Safety-equipment index: Staria Panelvan 89 vs Trafic Passenger 90.

Practicality index: Staria Panelvan 72 vs Trafic Passenger 88.

Ownership-cover index: Staria Panelvan 65 vs Trafic Passenger not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Trafic Passenger leads by 3 points

Staria Panelvan and Trafic Passenger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 81% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Trafic Passenger

81% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 55
Safety 90
Practicality 88
Leads by 3 points
70
#2

Staria Panelvan

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 67
Efficiency 51
Safety 89
Practicality 72
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria Panelvan +12 Efficiency Trafic Passenger +4 Safety Trafic Passenger +1 Practicality Trafic Passenger +16

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Trafic Passenger

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 88/100

Staria Panelvan

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 72/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Renault Trafic Passenger leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 70 pts for Staria Panelvan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Trafic Passenger leads. However, Staria Panelvan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Staria Panelvan vs Trafic Passenger questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.