Renault Trafic Passenger vs Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Renault Trafic Passenger in South Africa

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+ Diesel 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,049,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

VLX 4x2 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Renault Trafic Passenger vs Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab: the short answer

Trafic Passenger and Tunland V7 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tunland V7 Double Cab starts ZAR 290,099 cheaper Trafic Passenger from ZAR 979,999 · Tunland V7 Double Cab from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Trafic Passenger Tunland V7 Double Cab
Maximum Power Trafic Passenger125 kW @ 3500 rpm Tunland V7 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Trafic Passenger380 Nm @ 1500 rpm Tunland V7 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size Trafic Passenger1997 cc Tunland V7 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Trafic Passenger13.9 km/l Tunland V7 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance Trafic Passenger199 mm Tunland V7 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

VLX 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Trafic Passenger

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Trafic Passenger

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tunland V7 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Trafic Passenger Tunland V7 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation Current long-wheelbase nine-seat Trafic Passenger introduced to the South African retail range in 2026 with 125 kW Blue dCi power and EAG9 automatic transmission The current South African V7 is a 5,617 mm double cab with a 3,355 mm wheelbase and rear leaf springs.
Facelift History Current Trafic face and smart-cockpit specification with three South African grades: Evolution, Evolution+ and Techno+ Current South African Tunland V7 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style MPV Double-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Large MPV Full-size double-cab bakkie
Vehicle Type MPV Light commercial vehicle
Spec Trafic Passenger Tunland V7 Double Cab
Length 5480 mm 5617 mm
Width 1956 mm 2000 mm
Height 1973 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 3498 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 199 mm 240 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1890 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2160 kg 2160 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3070 kg 3030 kg
Payload Capacity 910 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 9 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1019 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 1060 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1028 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 930 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Trafic Passenger and Tunland V7 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Trafic Passenger 55 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 65.

Efficiency index: Trafic Passenger 55 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: Trafic Passenger 90 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 89.

Practicality index: Trafic Passenger 88 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: Trafic Passenger not separately scored vs Tunland V7 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tunland V7 Double Cab leads by 1 points

Trafic Passenger and Tunland V7 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 61% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 53
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Leads by 1 points
73
#2

Trafic Passenger

81% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 55
Safety 90
Practicality 88
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tunland V7 Double Cab +10 Efficiency Trafic Passenger +2 Safety Trafic Passenger +1 Practicality Trafic Passenger +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100

Trafic Passenger

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 88/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 73 pts for Trafic Passenger

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tunland V7 Double Cab leads. However, Trafic Passenger may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Trafic Passenger vs Tunland V7 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.