Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab vs Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

4.0 V6 Double Cab MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 870,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 202 kW 🔧 381 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

VLX 4x2 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab vs Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab: the short answer

Tunland V7 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab remains close.

Tunland V7 Double Cab starts ZAR 111,100 cheaper Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab from ZAR 801,000 · Tunland V7 Double Cab from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab Tunland V7 Double Cab
Maximum Power Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab202 kW Tunland V7 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab381 Nm Tunland V7 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab3956 cc Tunland V7 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab13 km/l Tunland V7 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab235 mm Tunland V7 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tunland V7 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab Tunland V7 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. The current South African V7 is a 5,617 mm double cab with a 3,355 mm wheelbase and rear leaf springs.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South African Tunland V7 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Pickup Double-cab pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Full-size double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 2050 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Light commercial vehicle
Spec Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab Tunland V7 Double Cab
Length 5270 mm 5617 mm
Width 1855 mm 2000 mm
Height 1855 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 3085 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 235 mm 240 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 87 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 470 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 2160 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 3030 kg
Payload Capacity 1050 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.4 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 983 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 951 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1033 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 886 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab and Tunland V7 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab 78 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 65.

Efficiency index: Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab 49 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab 50 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 89.

Practicality index: Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab 85 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab 43 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tunland V7 Double Cab leads by 11 points

Tunland V7 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 61% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 53
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Leads by 11 points
63
#2

Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Ownership 43
Performance 78
Efficiency 49
Safety 50
Practicality 85
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab +13 Efficiency Tunland V7 Double Cab +4 Safety Tunland V7 Double Cab +39 Practicality Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100

Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

Performance 78/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 85/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 63 pts for Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tunland V7 Double Cab leads. However, Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Land Cruiser 79 Double Cab vs Tunland V7 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.