Volkswagen Tiguan vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Tiguan in South Africa

Volkswagen Tiguan

2.0 TSI 140kW R-Line 4Motion DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 856,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Tiguan vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

Tiguan and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Venue Cargo starts ZAR 358,200 cheaper Tiguan from ZAR 668,100 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tiguan Venue Cargo
Maximum Power Tiguan140 kW Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque Tiguan250 Nm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size Tiguan2000 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tiguan13 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Tiguan201 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tiguan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Tiguan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tiguan Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year 2007 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current Tiguan generation offers modern safety and tech upgrades Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Recent facelift improved technology and styling Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Panel van
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x4 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1599 kg 1250 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec Tiguan Venue Cargo
Length 4539 mm 3995 mm
Width 1842 mm 1770 mm
Height 1660 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 2676 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 201 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 58 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 652 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 1599 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2210 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1800 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 11.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - 620 kg
Number of Rows - 1 rows
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Applicable
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tiguan and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tiguan 60 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: Tiguan 51 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: Tiguan 82 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: Tiguan 77 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: Tiguan not separately scored vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiguan leads by 7 points

Tiguan and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 66% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Tiguan

66% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 82 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 60
Efficiency 51
Safety 82
Practicality 77
Leads by 7 points
61
#2

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiguan +30 Efficiency Venue Cargo +10 Safety Venue Cargo +7 Practicality Tiguan +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiguan

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 82/100
Practicality 77/100

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Tiguan leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 61 pts for Venue Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiguan leads. However, Venue Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tiguan vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.