Volkswagen Tiguan vs Mahindra XUV700

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Volkswagen Tiguan in South Africa

Volkswagen Tiguan

2.0 TSI 140kW R-Line 4Motion DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 856,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV700 in South Africa

Mahindra XUV700

AX7L BE Automatic Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 627,899 ex-showroom
⚡ 149 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance XUV700
Fuel Economy XUV700
🛡 Safety XUV700
📦 Practicality Tiguan
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
XUV700 starts ZAR 172,901 cheaper Tiguan from ZAR 668,100 · XUV700 from ZAR 495,199

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Tiguan XUV700
Maximum Power 140 kW 149 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque 250 Nm 380 Nm
Engine Size 2000 cc 1997 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 13 km/l 13 km/l
Ground Clearance 201 mm 200 mm
Boot / Load Bay 652 l 240 l
Airbags 6 7
Kerb Weight 1599 kg 2040 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Warranty 3 years / 120 000 km 5 years / 150 000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

Tiguan and XUV700 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance XUV700 +6 pts
Efficiency XUV700 +2 pts
Safety XUV700 +12 pts
Practicality Tiguan +10 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Tiguan

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Catalogue-index leader

XUV700

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Tiguan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV700

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tiguan XUV700
Model Introduced Year 2007 Not Available
Generation Current Tiguan generation offers modern safety and tech upgrades Current local listing
Facelift History Recent facelift improved technology and styling Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x4 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current Current
Production Status published Active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1599 kg 2040 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Tiguan XUV700
Length 4539 mm 4695 mm
Width 1842 mm 1890 mm
Height 1660 mm 1755 mm
Wheelbase 2676 mm 2750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 201 mm 200 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 58 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 652 l 240 l
Kerb Weight 1599 kg 2040 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2210 kg -
Towing Capacity 1800 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 11.5 m -

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

XUV700 leads by 3 points

Tiguan and XUV700 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 71 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 58% source coverage
71
#1 Index leader

XUV700

58% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 66
Efficiency 53
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Leads by 3 points
68
#2

Tiguan

66% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 82 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 60
Efficiency 51
Safety 82
Practicality 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance XUV700 +6 Efficiency XUV700 +2 Safety XUV700 +12 Practicality Tiguan +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

XUV700

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100

Tiguan

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 82/100
Practicality 77/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Mahindra XUV700 leads the catalogue index with 71 pts vs 68 pts for Tiguan

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, XUV700 leads. However, Tiguan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This Tiguan and XUV700 comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tiguan 60 vs XUV700 66.

Efficiency index: Tiguan 51 vs XUV700 53.

Safety-equipment index: Tiguan 82 vs XUV700 94.

Practicality index: Tiguan 77 vs XUV700 67.

Ownership-cover index: Tiguan not separately scored vs XUV700 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.