Mitsubishi Destinator vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Destinator vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

Destinator and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Venue Cargo starts ZAR 180,090 cheaper Destinator from ZAR 489,990 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Destinator Venue Cargo
Maximum Power Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size Destinator1499 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Destinator13.9 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Destinator214 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Destinator

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Destinator

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Destinator Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation First-generation Destinator Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced in March 2026. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current specification Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Medium seven-seat SUV Van
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1250 kg
Spec Destinator Venue Cargo
Length 4680 mm 3995 mm
Width 1840 mm 1770 mm
Height 1780 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 214 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 152 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 590 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 890 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 850 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1055 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 620 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Destinator and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Destinator 50 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: Destinator 54 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: Destinator 73 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: Destinator 63 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: Destinator not separately scored vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Venue Cargo leads by 1 points

Destinator and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 70% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Leads by 1 points
60
#2

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Destinator +20 Efficiency Venue Cargo +7 Safety Venue Cargo +16 Practicality Venue Cargo +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Venue Cargo leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 60 pts for Destinator

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Venue Cargo leads. However, Destinator may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Destinator vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.