Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Executive 7DCT 2.0TGDI Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 609,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 187 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab: the short answer

Tiggo 8 Pro Max and Tunland V9 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tiggo 8 Pro Max starts ZAR 116,000 cheaper Tiggo 8 Pro Max from ZAR 609,900 · Tunland V9 Double Cab from ZAR 725,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tiggo 8 Pro Max Tunland V9 Double Cab
Maximum Power Tiggo 8 Pro Max187 kW @ 5500 rpm Tunland V9 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Tiggo 8 Pro Max390 Nm Tunland V9 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size Tiggo 8 Pro Max2000 cc Tunland V9 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tiggo 8 Pro Max13.2 km/l Tunland V9 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance Tiggo 8 Pro Max203 mm Tunland V9 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Executive 7DCT 2.0TGDI

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tunland V9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tiggo 8 Pro Max Tunland V9 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2023 2025
Generation Current South Africa Tiggo 8 Pro Max range The current V9 shares the newer 5,617 mm body footprint and uses a rear multi-link coil-spring arrangement.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current South African Tunland V9 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style SUV Double-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Full-size double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1658 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Light commercial vehicle
Spec Tiggo 8 Pro Max Tunland V9 Double Cab
Length 4720 mm 5617 mm
Width 1860 mm 2000 mm
Height 1705 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 2710 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 203 mm 240 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 203 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 117 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1658 kg 2305 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2211 kg 3055 kg
Payload Capacity 553 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1020 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 985 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1055 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 945 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tiggo 8 Pro Max and Tunland V9 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tiggo 8 Pro Max 75 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 71.

Efficiency index: Tiggo 8 Pro Max 52 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: Tiggo 8 Pro Max 94 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 90.

Practicality index: Tiggo 8 Pro Max 58 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: Tiggo 8 Pro Max not separately scored vs Tunland V9 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tunland V9 Double Cab leads by 5 points

Tiggo 8 Pro Max and Tunland V9 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 66% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

66% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 71
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 84
Leads by 5 points
71
#2

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

69% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 75
Efficiency 52
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 8 Pro Max +4 Efficiency Tunland V9 Double Cab +1 Safety Tiggo 8 Pro Max +4 Practicality Tunland V9 Double Cab +26

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 84/100

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 71 pts for Tiggo 8 Pro Max

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tunland V9 Double Cab leads. However, Tiggo 8 Pro Max may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tiggo 8 Pro Max vs Tunland V9 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.