Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV vs BMW X6 M

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

PHEV Apex Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 729,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
VS
BMW X6 M in South Africa

BMW X6 M

X6 M Competition Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,330,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 460 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV vs BMW X6 M: the short answer

X6 M has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tiggo 8 PHEV remains close.

Tiggo 8 PHEV starts ZAR 2,600,100 cheaper Tiggo 8 PHEV from ZAR 729,900 · X6 M from ZAR 3,330,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tiggo 8 PHEV X6 M
Maximum Power Tiggo 8 PHEV150 kW @ 5500 rpm X6 M460 kW
Maximum Torque Tiggo 8 PHEV230 Nm X6 M750 Nm @ 1800-5800 rpm
Engine Size Tiggo 8 PHEV1500 cc X6 M4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tiggo 8 PHEV19.2 km/l X6 M12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Tiggo 8 PHEV170 mm X6 M140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X6 M

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Tiggo 8 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

X6 M

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tiggo 8 PHEV X6 M
Model Introduced Year 2026 2019
Generation Current South Africa Tiggo 8 PHEV range Separate full-M coupé-style SUV, distinct from the regular X6 and M60i xDrive.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current F96-generation X6 M Competition in South African specification.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Premium SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1907 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Car
Spec Tiggo 8 PHEV X6 M
Length 4725 mm 4.948 mm
Width 1860 mm 2.019 mm
Height 1705 mm 1.695 mm
Wheelbase 2710 mm 2.972 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 83 l
Boot/Cargo Space 494 l 580 l
Kerb Weight 1907 kg 2445 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2430 kg 3040 kg
Payload Capacity 523 kg 670 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 982 mm
Rear Headroom 985 mm 952 mm
Front Legroom 1055 mm 1043 mm
Rear Legroom 945 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tiggo 8 PHEV and X6 M comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tiggo 8 PHEV 56 vs X6 M 100.

Efficiency index: Tiggo 8 PHEV 81 vs X6 M 52.

Safety-equipment index: Tiggo 8 PHEV 94 vs X6 M 92.

Practicality index: Tiggo 8 PHEV 70 vs X6 M 74.

Ownership-cover index: Tiggo 8 PHEV not separately scored vs X6 M not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X6 M leads by 8 points

X6 M has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tiggo 8 PHEV remains close.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

X6 M

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 100
Efficiency 52
Safety 92
Practicality 74
Leads by 8 points
74
#2

Tiggo 8 PHEV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 56
Performance 56
Efficiency 81
Safety 94
Practicality 70
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X6 M +44 Efficiency Tiggo 8 PHEV +29 Safety Tiggo 8 PHEV +2 Practicality X6 M +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X6 M

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 74/100

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 70/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW X6 M leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 74 pts for Tiggo 8 PHEV

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X6 M leads. However, Tiggo 8 PHEV may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tiggo 8 PHEV vs X6 M questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.