Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV

PHEV Ultra Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 679,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 265 kW 🔧 530 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

Tiggo 7 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Venue Cargo.

Venue Cargo starts ZAR 290,000 cheaper Tiggo 7 PHEV from ZAR 599,900 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tiggo 7 PHEV Venue Cargo
Maximum Power Tiggo 7 PHEV265 kW @ 5500 rpm Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque Tiggo 7 PHEV530 Nm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size Tiggo 7 PHEV1500 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tiggo 7 PHEV20.4 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Tiggo 7 PHEV162 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Tiggo 7 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tiggo 7 PHEV Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South Africa Tiggo 7 PHEV range Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1825 kg 1250 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec Tiggo 7 PHEV Venue Cargo
Length 4553 mm 3995 mm
Width 1862 mm 1770 mm
Height 1686 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 162 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 184 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 626 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 1825 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2310 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 485 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1010 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 970 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 950 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tiggo 7 PHEV and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tiggo 7 PHEV 91 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: Tiggo 7 PHEV 85 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: Tiggo 7 PHEV 94 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: Tiggo 7 PHEV 68 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: Tiggo 7 PHEV not separately scored vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 7 PHEV leads by 24 points

Tiggo 7 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Venue Cargo.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 24 points
Data 69% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 68
Performance 91
Efficiency 85
Safety 94
Practicality 68
Leads by 24 points
61
#2

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 7 PHEV +61 Efficiency Tiggo 7 PHEV +24 Safety Tiggo 7 PHEV +5 Practicality Tiggo 7 PHEV +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 68/100

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 61 pts for Venue Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 7 PHEV leads. However, Venue Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tiggo 7 PHEV vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.