BYD ATTO 2 DM-i vs Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i in South Africa

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i

Dynamic DM-i Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 489,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 122 Nm ⛽ 19.6 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV

PHEV Ultra Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 679,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 265 kW 🔧 530 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i vs Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV: the short answer

Tiggo 7 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over ATTO 2 DM-i.

ATTO 2 DM-i starts ZAR 150,000 cheaper ATTO 2 DM-i from ZAR 449,900 · Tiggo 7 PHEV from ZAR 599,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ATTO 2 DM-i Tiggo 7 PHEV
Maximum Power ATTO 2 DM-i72 kW @ 6000 rpm Tiggo 7 PHEV265 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque ATTO 2 DM-i122 Nm @ 4500 rpm Tiggo 7 PHEV530 Nm
Engine Size ATTO 2 DM-i1498 cc Tiggo 7 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ATTO 2 DM-i19.6 km/l Tiggo 7 PHEV20.4 km/l
Ground Clearance ATTO 2 DM-i160 mm Tiggo 7 PHEV162 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

ATTO 2 DM-i

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

ATTO 2 DM-i

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tiggo 7 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ATTO 2 DM-i Tiggo 7 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation First South African ATTO 2 DM-i generation Current South Africa Tiggo 7 PHEV range
Facelift History No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026 Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment Compact SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1825 kg
Spec ATTO 2 DM-i Tiggo 7 PHEV
Length 4330 mm 4553 mm
Width 1830 mm 1862 mm
Height 1675 mm 1686 mm
Wheelbase 2620 mm 2670 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 162 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 184 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 425 l 626 l
Kerb Weight 1510 kg 1825 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2310 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg 485 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.25 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 970 mm
Front Legroom 1100 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 760 mm 950 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ATTO 2 DM-i and Tiggo 7 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ATTO 2 DM-i 37 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 91.

Efficiency index: ATTO 2 DM-i 81 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 85.

Safety-equipment index: ATTO 2 DM-i 92 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: ATTO 2 DM-i 56 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 68.

Ownership-cover index: ATTO 2 DM-i not separately scored vs Tiggo 7 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 7 PHEV leads by 20 points

Tiggo 7 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over ATTO 2 DM-i.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 20 points
Data 69% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 68
Performance 91
Efficiency 85
Safety 94
Practicality 68
Leads by 20 points
65
#2

ATTO 2 DM-i

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 81
Safety 92
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 7 PHEV +54 Efficiency Tiggo 7 PHEV +4 Safety Tiggo 7 PHEV +2 Practicality Tiggo 7 PHEV +12

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 68/100

ATTO 2 DM-i

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 65 pts for ATTO 2 DM-i

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 7 PHEV leads. However, ATTO 2 DM-i may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ATTO 2 DM-i vs Tiggo 7 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.