Hyundai Venue Cargo vs Jetour X70 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
VS
Jetour X70 Plus in South Africa

Jetour X70 Plus

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 484,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Venue Cargo vs Jetour X70 Plus: the short answer

Venue Cargo and X70 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Venue Cargo starts ZAR 145,000 cheaper Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900 · X70 Plus from ZAR 454,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Venue Cargo X70 Plus
Maximum Power Venue Cargo61 kW X70 Plus115 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Venue Cargo114 Nm X70 Plus230 Nm
Engine Size Venue Cargo1197 cc X70 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Venue Cargo15.4 km/l X70 Plus12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Venue Cargo190 mm X70 Plus200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X70 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X70 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Venue Cargo X70 Plus
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Not Available
Generation Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current local listing
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Panel van SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1250 kg 1576 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Venue Cargo X70 Plus
Length 3995 mm 4724 mm
Width 1770 mm 1900 mm
Height 1617 mm 1720 mm
Wheelbase 2500 mm 2720 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 200 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1296 l 1680 l
Kerb Weight 1250 kg 1576 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 2076 kg
Payload Capacity 620 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.7 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1010 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 980 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1045 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Venue Cargo and X70 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Venue Cargo 30 vs X70 Plus 45.

Efficiency index: Venue Cargo 61 vs X70 Plus 50.

Safety-equipment index: Venue Cargo 89 vs X70 Plus 91.

Practicality index: Venue Cargo 66 vs X70 Plus 77.

Ownership-cover index: Venue Cargo 65 vs X70 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X70 Plus leads by 5 points

Venue Cargo and X70 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 61% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

X70 Plus

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 77
Leads by 5 points
61
#2

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X70 Plus +15 Efficiency Venue Cargo +11 Safety X70 Plus +2 Practicality X70 Plus +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X70 Plus

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 77/100

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour X70 Plus leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 61 pts for Venue Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X70 Plus leads. However, Venue Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Venue Cargo vs X70 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.