KIA Tasman vs Ford Transit Custom

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

KIA Tasman in South Africa

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,004,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 154 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Custom in South Africa

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 770,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 360 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

KIA Tasman vs Ford Transit Custom: the short answer

Tasman has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Transit Custom remains close.

Tasman starts ZAR 90,005 cheaper Tasman from ZAR 679,995 · Transit Custom from ZAR 770,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tasman Transit Custom
Maximum Power Tasman154 kW @ 3800 rpm Transit Custom100 kW
Maximum Torque Tasman440 Nm @ 1750-2750 rpm Transit Custom360 Nm
Engine Size Tasman2151 cc Transit Custom1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tasman12.8 km/l Transit Custom12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Tasman252 mm Transit Custom130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tasman

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Transit Custom

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Tasman

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Transit Custom

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tasman Transit Custom
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation First-generation Kia Tasman; South African retail launch April 2026 Current South African Transit Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History First generation; no facelift Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Van
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Tasman Orange, X-Pro Matte Green Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Commercial van
Tare Mass Kg 2085 kg 1756 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Van
Wheelbase Type - Long wheelbase
Spec Tasman Transit Custom
Length 5410 mm 5450 mm
Width 1930 mm 2032 mm
Height 1960 mm 1979 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 3500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 252 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 230 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1173 l 484 l
Kerb Weight 2317 kg 1756 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3250 kg 3025 kg
Payload Capacity 1008 kg 1269 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1044 mm 984 mm
Rear Headroom 1004 mm 947 mm
Front Legroom 1052 mm 1047 mm
Rear Legroom 940 mm 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tasman and Transit Custom comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tasman 72 vs Transit Custom 60.

Efficiency index: Tasman 51 vs Transit Custom 53.

Safety-equipment index: Tasman 94 vs Transit Custom 90.

Practicality index: Tasman 93 vs Transit Custom 61.

Ownership-cover index: Tasman 75 vs Transit Custom not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tasman leads by 11 points

Tasman has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Transit Custom remains close.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 97% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Tasman

97% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 72
Efficiency 51
Safety 94
Practicality 93
Ownership 75
Leads by 11 points
67
#2

Transit Custom

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 60
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 61
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tasman +12 Efficiency Transit Custom +2 Safety Tasman +4 Practicality Tasman +32

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tasman

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 93/100
Ownership 75/100

Transit Custom

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 61/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Tasman leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 67 pts for Transit Custom

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tasman leads. However, Transit Custom may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tasman vs Transit Custom questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.