JAC T9 Double Cab vs JAC X200 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

JAC T9 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC T9 Double Cab

T9 2.0L CTi Hunter 4x2 Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 629,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 144 kW 🔧 487 Nm ⛽ 12.66 km/l
VS
JAC X200 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Double Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.3-tonne Double-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 409,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

JAC T9 Double Cab vs JAC X200 Double Cab: the short answer

T9 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X200 Double Cab remains close.

X200 Double Cab starts ZAR 190,000 cheaper T9 Double Cab from ZAR 549,900 · X200 Double Cab from ZAR 359,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T9 Double Cab X200 Double Cab
Maximum Power T9 Double Cab144 kW @ 3014 rpm X200 Double Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque T9 Double Cab487 Nm X200 Double Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size T9 Double Cab1999 cc X200 Double Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T9 Double Cab12.66 km/l X200 Double Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance T9 Double Cab210 mm X200 Double Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

JAC T9 Double Cab

T9 2.0L CTi Hunter 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

JAC X200 Double Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.3-tonne Double-cab

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

T9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

X200 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

T9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X200 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T9 Double Cab X200 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African T9 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026 Current South African X200 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Not Applicable
Body Style Double-cab bakkie Forward-cab double cab
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Double-cab bakkie Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Vehicle Type Double-cab pickup Light commercial vehicle
Spec T9 Double Cab X200 Double Cab
Length 5330 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1965 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1920 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 3110 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 1760 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2945 kg 3030 kg
Payload Capacity 1000 kg 1300 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1250 kg
Seating Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 6 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Doors Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m 5.75 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This T9 Double Cab and X200 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T9 Double Cab 74 vs X200 Double Cab 44.

Efficiency index: T9 Double Cab 54 vs X200 Double Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: T9 Double Cab 85 vs X200 Double Cab 88.

Practicality index: T9 Double Cab 86 vs X200 Double Cab 69.

Ownership-cover index: T9 Double Cab not separately scored vs X200 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T9 Double Cab leads by 12 points

T9 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X200 Double Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 59% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

T9 Double Cab

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Practicality 86 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 74
Efficiency 54
Safety 85
Practicality 86
Leads by 12 points
64
#2

X200 Double Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 69
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T9 Double Cab +30 Efficiency Level Safety X200 Double Cab +3 Practicality T9 Double Cab +17

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T9 Double Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 85/100
Practicality 86/100

X200 Double Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 69/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index JAC T9 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 64 pts for X200 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T9 Double Cab leads. However, X200 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T9 Double Cab vs X200 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.