LDV T60 Utility Single Cab vs Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab in South Africa

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 358,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 410 Nm ⛽ 12.35 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

PHEV Vanguard AWD Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 989,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 455 kW 🔧 920 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab vs Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV: the short answer

Tiggo 9 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T60 Utility Single Cab.

T60 Utility Single Cab starts ZAR 540,000 cheaper T60 Utility Single Cab from ZAR 299,900 · Tiggo 9 PHEV from ZAR 839,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T60 Utility Single Cab Tiggo 9 PHEV
Maximum Power T60 Utility Single Cab120 kW @ 4000 rpm Tiggo 9 PHEV455 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque T60 Utility Single Cab410 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm Tiggo 9 PHEV920 Nm
Engine Size T60 Utility Single Cab1996 cc Tiggo 9 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T60 Utility Single Cab12.35 km/l Tiggo 9 PHEV16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance T60 Utility Single Cab215 mm Tiggo 9 PHEV183 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

PHEV Vanguard AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

T60 Utility Single Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

T60 Utility Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 9 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T60 Utility Single Cab Tiggo 9 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African T60 Utility Single Cab generation. Current South Africa Tiggo 9 PHEV range
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat single-cab pickup SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup SUV
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 2265 kg
Spec T60 Utility Single Cab Tiggo 9 PHEV
Length 5395 mm 4810 mm
Width 1900 mm 1925 mm
Height 1830 mm 1741 mm
Wheelbase 3155 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 215 mm 183 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1840 l 448 l
Kerb Weight 1880 kg 2265 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3050 kg 2886 kg
Payload Capacity 1170 kg 621 kg
Towing Capacity 3000 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.3 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1025 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 990 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1060 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 960 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This T60 Utility Single Cab and Tiggo 9 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T60 Utility Single Cab 68 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 98.

Efficiency index: T60 Utility Single Cab 49 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 72.

Safety-equipment index: T60 Utility Single Cab 52 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: T60 Utility Single Cab 79 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 70.

Ownership-cover index: T60 Utility Single Cab not separately scored vs Tiggo 9 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 9 PHEV leads by 22 points

Tiggo 9 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T60 Utility Single Cab.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 69% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Practicality 70
Performance 98
Efficiency 72
Safety 94
Practicality 70
Leads by 22 points
63
#2

T60 Utility Single Cab

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 79 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 68
Efficiency 49
Safety 52
Practicality 79
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 9 PHEV +30 Efficiency Tiggo 9 PHEV +23 Safety Tiggo 9 PHEV +42 Practicality T60 Utility Single Cab +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 70/100

T60 Utility Single Cab

Performance 68/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 52/100
Practicality 79/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 63 pts for T60 Utility Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 9 PHEV leads. However, T60 Utility Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T60 Utility Single Cab vs Tiggo 9 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.