Volkswagen T-Roc vs BAIC X55 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
VS
BAIC X55 Plus in South Africa

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 305 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen T-Roc vs BAIC X55 Plus: the short answer

T-Roc and X55 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X55 Plus starts ZAR 219,000 cheaper T-Roc from ZAR 648,900 · X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T-Roc X55 Plus
Maximum Power T-Roc140 kW X55 Plus138 kW
Maximum Torque T-Roc320 Nm X55 Plus305 Nm
Engine Size T-Roc2000 cc X55 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T-Roc15.9 km/l X55 Plus12.99 km/l
Ground Clearance T-Roc168 mm X55 PlusNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

T-Roc

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

X55 Plus

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X55 Plus

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T-Roc X55 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2021 2024
Generation Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa Current upgraded X55 Plus generation for South Africa, mechanically based around BAIC's Magic Core 1.5T engine, DCT380 seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and front-wheel drive.
Facelift History Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending The original X55 arrived locally in 2022. BAIC launched the upgraded X55 Plus in August 2024 with revised exterior details, a full-black interior, updated wheel and exhaust treatment, and additional connectivity features.
Facelift Launched Since Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-door compact SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x4 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2024
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1400 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec T-Roc X55 Plus
Length 4234 mm 4620 mm
Width 1819 mm 1886 mm
Height 1573 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2593 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 168 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 53 l
Boot/Cargo Space 392 l 350 l
Kerb Weight 1400 kg 1480 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2020 kg 1970 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 160 mm
Payload Capacity - 490 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This T-Roc and X55 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T-Roc 64 vs X55 Plus 62.

Efficiency index: T-Roc 61 vs X55 Plus 53.

Safety-equipment index: T-Roc 99 vs X55 Plus 88.

Practicality index: T-Roc 58 vs X55 Plus 55.

Ownership-cover index: T-Roc 43 vs X55 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T-Roc leads by 2 points

T-Roc and X55 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 89% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Leads by 2 points
65
#2

X55 Plus

68% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 62
Efficiency 53
Safety 88
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T-Roc +2 Efficiency T-Roc +8 Safety T-Roc +11 Practicality T-Roc +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

X55 Plus

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen T-Roc leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 65 pts for X55 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T-Roc leads. However, X55 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T-Roc vs X55 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.