Volkswagen T-Roc vs LDV T60 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
VS
LDV T60 Double Cab in South Africa

LDV T60 Double Cab

T60 Max Luxe 4WD Double Cab 6-Speed Manual Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 750,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 10.75 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen T-Roc vs LDV T60 Double Cab: the short answer

T60 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T-Roc remains close.

T60 Double Cab starts ZAR 168,900 cheaper T-Roc from ZAR 648,900 · T60 Double Cab from ZAR 480,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T-Roc T60 Double Cab
Maximum Power T-Roc140 kW T60 Double Cab160 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque T-Roc320 Nm T60 Double Cab500 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size T-Roc2000 cc T60 Double Cab1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T-Roc15.9 km/l T60 Double Cab10.75 km/l
Ground Clearance T-Roc168 mm T60 Double Cab215 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

LDV T60 Double Cab

T60 Max Luxe 4WD Double Cab 6-Speed Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

T-Roc

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

T60 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T60 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T-Roc T60 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2021 2024
Generation Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa Current South African T60 Double Cab generation.
Facelift History Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-seat double-cab pickup
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x4 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2024
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1400 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Spec T-Roc T60 Double Cab
Length 4234 mm 5365 mm
Width 1819 mm 1900 mm
Height 1573 mm 1809 mm
Wheelbase 2593 mm 3155 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 168 mm 215 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 73 l
Boot/Cargo Space 392 l 1190 l
Kerb Weight 1400 kg 2075 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2020 kg 3050 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 6.3 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - 975 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1000 mm
Rear Headroom - 965 mm
Front Legroom - 1045 mm
Rear Legroom - 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This T-Roc and T60 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T-Roc 64 vs T60 Double Cab 82.

Efficiency index: T-Roc 61 vs T60 Double Cab 44.

Safety-equipment index: T-Roc 99 vs T60 Double Cab 87.

Practicality index: T-Roc 58 vs T60 Double Cab 87.

Ownership-cover index: T-Roc 43 vs T60 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T60 Double Cab leads by 10 points

T60 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T-Roc remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 73% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

T60 Double Cab

73% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Efficiency 44
Performance 82
Efficiency 44
Safety 87
Practicality 87
Leads by 10 points
67
#2

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T60 Double Cab +18 Efficiency T-Roc +17 Safety T-Roc +12 Practicality T60 Double Cab +29

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T60 Double Cab

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 44/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 87/100

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index LDV T60 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 67 pts for T-Roc

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T60 Double Cab leads. However, T-Roc may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T-Roc vs T60 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.