LDV T60 Double Cab vs Hyundai Tucson

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV T60 Double Cab in South Africa

LDV T60 Double Cab

T60 Max Luxe 4WD Double Cab 6-Speed Manual Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 750,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 10.75 km/l
VS
Hyundai Tucson in South Africa

Hyundai Tucson

2.0D AT Executive AWD Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 764,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 137 kW 🔧 416 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV T60 Double Cab vs Hyundai Tucson: the short answer

T60 Double Cab and Tucson are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T60 Double Cab starts ZAR 88,900 cheaper T60 Double Cab from ZAR 480,000 · Tucson from ZAR 568,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T60 Double Cab Tucson
Maximum Power T60 Double Cab160 kW @ 4000 rpm Tucson137 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque T60 Double Cab500 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm Tucson416 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size T60 Double Cab1996 cc Tucson1995 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T60 Double Cab10.75 km/l Tucson13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance T60 Double Cab215 mm Tucson181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV T60 Double Cab

T60 Max Luxe 4WD Double Cab 6-Speed Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Tucson

2.0D AT Executive AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

T60 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Tucson

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

T60 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tucson

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T60 Double Cab Tucson
Model Introduced Year 2024 2004
Generation Current South African T60 Double Cab generation. Fourth generation Tucson on Hyundai's i-GMP platform; distinctive parametric design language makes it one of the more striking mid-size SUVs in SA
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Fourth generation launched in SA in 2021; major step change in styling, interior quality, and technology over the third-gen car
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-seat double-cab pickup SUV
Model Year 2024 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup SUV
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Blue, Grey, Green
Dealer Stock Note - Executive grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0D AT Executive AWD
Tare Mass Kg - 1720 kg
Spec T60 Double Cab Tucson
Length 5365 mm 4630 mm
Width 1900 mm 1865 mm
Height 1809 mm 1665 mm
Wheelbase 3155 mm 2755 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 215 mm 181 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 73 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1190 l 540 l
Kerb Weight 2075 kg 1720 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3050 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 975 kg 390 kg
Towing Capacity 3000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.3 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 965 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1045 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 880 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This T60 Double Cab and Tucson comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T60 Double Cab 82 vs Tucson 69.

Efficiency index: T60 Double Cab 44 vs Tucson 56.

Safety-equipment index: T60 Double Cab 87 vs Tucson 92.

Practicality index: T60 Double Cab 87 vs Tucson 68.

Ownership-cover index: T60 Double Cab not separately scored vs Tucson 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T60 Double Cab leads by 6 points

T60 Double Cab and Tucson are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 73% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

T60 Double Cab

73% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Efficiency 44
Performance 82
Efficiency 44
Safety 87
Practicality 87
Leads by 6 points
71
#2

Tucson

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 69
Efficiency 56
Safety 92
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T60 Double Cab +13 Efficiency Tucson +12 Safety Tucson +5 Practicality T60 Double Cab +19

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T60 Double Cab

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 44/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 87/100

Tucson

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index LDV T60 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 71 pts for Tucson

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T60 Double Cab leads. However, Tucson may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T60 Double Cab vs Tucson questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.