Volkswagen T-Cross vs KIA Tasman

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
KIA Tasman in South Africa

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,004,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 154 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen T-Cross vs KIA Tasman: the short answer

Tasman holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T-Cross.

T-Cross starts ZAR 280,095 cheaper T-Cross from ZAR 399,900 · Tasman from ZAR 679,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T-Cross Tasman
Maximum Power T-Cross85 kW Tasman154 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque T-Cross175 Nm Tasman440 Nm @ 1750-2750 rpm
Engine Size T-Cross1000 cc Tasman2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T-Cross18.2 km/l Tasman12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance T-Cross188 mm Tasman252 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

T-Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Tasman

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

T-Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Tasman

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T-Cross Tasman
Model Introduced Year 2020 2026
Generation First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform First-generation Kia Tasman; South African retail launch April 2026
Facelift History Facelift in 2024 with updated features First generation; no facelift
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Pickup
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Tasman Orange, X-Pro Matte Green
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1291 kg 2085 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Spec T-Cross Tasman
Length 4135 mm 5410 mm
Width 1760 mm 1930 mm
Height 1573 mm 1960 mm
Wheelbase 2551 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 188 mm 252 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 1173 l
Kerb Weight 1291 kg 2317 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1750 kg 3250 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.6 m 6.25 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 230 mm
Payload Capacity - 1008 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1044 mm
Rear Headroom - 1004 mm
Front Legroom - 1052 mm
Rear Legroom - 940 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This T-Cross and Tasman comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T-Cross 34 vs Tasman 72.

Efficiency index: T-Cross 69 vs Tasman 51.

Safety-equipment index: T-Cross 81 vs Tasman 94.

Practicality index: T-Cross 60 vs Tasman 93.

Ownership-cover index: T-Cross not separately scored vs Tasman 75.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tasman leads by 18 points

Tasman holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T-Cross.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 97% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Tasman

97% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 72
Efficiency 51
Safety 94
Practicality 93
Ownership 75
Leads by 18 points
60
#2

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tasman +38 Efficiency T-Cross +18 Safety Tasman +13 Practicality Tasman +33

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tasman

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 93/100
Ownership 75/100

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Tasman leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 60 pts for T-Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tasman leads. However, T-Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T-Cross vs Tasman questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.