Volkswagen T-Cross vs Ford Territory

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Ford Territory in South Africa

Ford Territory

1.8T Titanium DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 643,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 318 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen T-Cross vs Ford Territory: the short answer

T-Cross and Territory are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T-Cross starts ZAR 135,000 cheaper T-Cross from ZAR 399,900 · Territory from ZAR 534,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T-Cross Territory
Maximum Power T-Cross85 kW Territory138 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque T-Cross175 Nm Territory318 Nm @ 1750-3000 rpm
Engine Size T-Cross1000 cc Territory1799 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T-Cross18.2 km/l Territory13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance T-Cross188 mm Territory190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

T-Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Territory

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

T-Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Territory

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T-Cross Territory
Model Introduced Year 2020 2024
Generation First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform First-generation South African Territory, 2026 update
Facelift History Facelift in 2024 with updated features 2026 South African design and equipment update
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current 2026 update
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1291 kg 1705 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec T-Cross Territory
Length 4135 mm 4685 mm
Width 1760 mm 1935 mm
Height 1573 mm 1706 mm
Wheelbase 2551 mm 2726 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 188 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 448 l
Kerb Weight 1291 kg 1705 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1750 kg 2025 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1310 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.6 m 5.68 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Payload Capacity - 320 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 997 mm
Rear Headroom - 971 mm
Front Legroom - 1034 mm
Rear Legroom - 956 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This T-Cross and Territory comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T-Cross 34 vs Territory 63.

Efficiency index: T-Cross 69 vs Territory 53.

Safety-equipment index: T-Cross 81 vs Territory 81.

Practicality index: T-Cross 60 vs Territory 60.

Ownership-cover index: T-Cross not separately scored vs Territory not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Territory leads by 5 points

T-Cross and Territory are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 73% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

Territory

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 63
Efficiency 53
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Leads by 5 points
60
#2

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Territory +29 Efficiency T-Cross +16 Safety Level Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Territory

Performance 63/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Territory leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 60 pts for T-Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Territory leads. However, T-Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T-Cross vs Territory questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.