Toyota Starlet Cross vs BAIC X55 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Starlet Cross in South Africa

Toyota Starlet Cross

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 375,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
VS
BAIC X55 Plus in South Africa

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 305 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Starlet Cross vs BAIC X55 Plus: the short answer

X55 Plus has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Starlet Cross remains close.

Starlet Cross starts ZAR 125,000 cheaper Starlet Cross from ZAR 304,900 · X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Starlet Cross X55 Plus
Maximum Power Starlet Cross77 kW X55 Plus138 kW
Maximum Torque Starlet Cross140 Nm X55 Plus305 Nm
Engine Size Starlet Cross1498 cc X55 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Starlet Cross18.5 km/l X55 Plus12.99 km/l
Ground Clearance Starlet Cross185 mm X55 PlusNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Starlet Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X55 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Starlet Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X55 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Starlet Cross X55 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2022 2024
Generation First generation Starlet Cross for SA market Current upgraded X55 Plus generation for South Africa, mechanically based around BAIC's Magic Core 1.5T engine, DCT380 seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and front-wheel drive.
Facelift History Introduced to SA in 2022 as a Starlet-based crossover The original X55 arrived locally in 2022. BAIC launched the upgraded X55 Plus in August 2024 with revised exterior details, a full-black interior, updated wheel and exhaust treatment, and additional connectivity features.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-door compact SUV
Color Note White Pearl, Silver Metallic, Black, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1080 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Starlet Cross X55 Plus
Length 4055 mm 4620 mm
Width 1740 mm 1886 mm
Height 1575 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 42 l 53 l
Boot/Cargo Space 270 l 350 l
Kerb Weight 1080 kg 1480 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1480 kg 1970 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 991 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 940 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1039 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 881 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Starlet Cross and X55 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Starlet Cross 34 vs X55 Plus 62.

Efficiency index: Starlet Cross 70 vs X55 Plus 53.

Safety-equipment index: Starlet Cross 70 vs X55 Plus 88.

Practicality index: Starlet Cross 55 vs X55 Plus 55.

Ownership-cover index: Starlet Cross 43 vs X55 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X55 Plus leads by 11 points

X55 Plus has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Starlet Cross remains close.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 68% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

X55 Plus

68% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 62
Efficiency 53
Safety 88
Practicality 55
Leads by 11 points
54
#2

Starlet Cross

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 70 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 70
Safety 70
Practicality 55
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X55 Plus +28 Efficiency Starlet Cross +17 Safety X55 Plus +18 Practicality Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X55 Plus

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 55/100

Starlet Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 70/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BAIC X55 Plus leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 54 pts for Starlet Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X55 Plus leads. However, Starlet Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Starlet Cross vs X55 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.