Hyundai Staria vs JAC X200 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Staria in South Africa

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
JAC X200 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Single Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.5-tonne Single-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 347,739 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Staria vs JAC X200 Single Cab: the short answer

Staria and X200 Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X200 Single Cab starts ZAR 671,639 cheaper Staria from ZAR 975,900 · X200 Single Cab from ZAR 304,261

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Staria X200 Single Cab
Maximum Power Staria130 kW @ 3800 rpm X200 Single Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Staria430 Nm @ 1500 rpm X200 Single Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size Staria2199 cc X200 Single Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Staria12.5 km/l X200 Single Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Staria175 mm X200 Single Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

JAC X200 Single Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.5-tonne Single-cab

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Staria

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

X200 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Staria

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X200 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Staria X200 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation First generation Staria; completely new platform and design language — not a successor to the H1 in terms of underpinnings or architecture Current South African X200 Single Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Launched in SA in 2021 as a full replacement for the H1; no facelift yet in SA No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style MPV Forward-cab single cab
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey -
Dealer Stock Note Executive grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment MPV Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Tare Mass Kg 2220 kg -
Vehicle Type MPV Light commercial vehicle
Spec Staria X200 Single Cab
Length 5253 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1997 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1990 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 3273 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 175 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2220 kg 1760 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 3260 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1500 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1250 kg
Seating Capacity 9 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.75 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Staria and X200 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Staria 62 vs X200 Single Cab 44.

Efficiency index: Staria 51 vs X200 Single Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: Staria 80 vs X200 Single Cab 88.

Practicality index: Staria 61 vs X200 Single Cab 57.

Ownership-cover index: Staria 65 vs X200 Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Staria leads by 3 points

Staria and X200 Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 90% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Staria

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 80 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 62
Efficiency 51
Safety 80
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Leads by 3 points
61
#2

X200 Single Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria +18 Efficiency X200 Single Cab +3 Safety X200 Single Cab +8 Practicality Staria +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Staria

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 80/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

X200 Single Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 57/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Staria leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 61 pts for X200 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Staria leads. However, X200 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Staria vs X200 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.