BYD SHARK 6 DMO vs Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BYD SHARK 6 DMO in South Africa

BYD SHARK 6 DMO

Performance DMO AWD Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,149,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 180 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.5 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

PHEV Apex Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 729,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BYD SHARK 6 DMO vs Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV: the short answer

SHARK 6 DMO has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tiggo 8 PHEV remains close.

Tiggo 8 PHEV starts ZAR 260,000 cheaper SHARK 6 DMO from ZAR 989,900 · Tiggo 8 PHEV from ZAR 729,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification SHARK 6 DMO Tiggo 8 PHEV
Maximum Power SHARK 6 DMO180 kW Tiggo 8 PHEV150 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque SHARK 6 DMO380 Nm Tiggo 8 PHEV230 Nm
Engine Size SHARK 6 DMONot Officially Disclosed Tiggo 8 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy SHARK 6 DMO9.5 km/l Tiggo 8 PHEV19.2 km/l
Ground Clearance SHARK 6 DMO230 mm Tiggo 8 PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BYD SHARK 6 DMO

Performance DMO AWD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

PHEV Apex

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

SHARK 6 DMO

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

SHARK 6 DMO

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 8 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec SHARK 6 DMO Tiggo 8 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation First South African SHARK 6 DMO generation Current South Africa Tiggo 8 PHEV range
Facelift History No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026 Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double-cab Pickup SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment Double-cab Pickup SUV
Vehicle Type Light commercial vehicle SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1907 kg
Spec SHARK 6 DMO Tiggo 8 PHEV
Length 5457 mm 4725 mm
Width 1971 mm 1860 mm
Height 1925 mm 1705 mm
Wheelbase 3260 mm 2710 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 230 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1200 l 494 l
Kerb Weight 2775 kg 1907 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3500 kg 2430 kg
Payload Capacity 725 kg 523 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.75 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1025 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 990 mm 985 mm
Front Legroom 1048 mm 1055 mm
Rear Legroom 880.4 mm 945 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This SHARK 6 DMO and Tiggo 8 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: SHARK 6 DMO 82 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 56.

Efficiency index: SHARK 6 DMO 53 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 81.

Safety-equipment index: SHARK 6 DMO 99 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: SHARK 6 DMO 87 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 70.

Ownership-cover index: SHARK 6 DMO not separately scored vs Tiggo 8 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SHARK 6 DMO leads by 8 points

SHARK 6 DMO has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tiggo 8 PHEV remains close.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

SHARK 6 DMO

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 82
Efficiency 53
Safety 99
Practicality 87
Leads by 8 points
74
#2

Tiggo 8 PHEV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 56
Performance 56
Efficiency 81
Safety 94
Practicality 70
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SHARK 6 DMO +26 Efficiency Tiggo 8 PHEV +28 Safety SHARK 6 DMO +5 Practicality SHARK 6 DMO +17

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SHARK 6 DMO

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 87/100

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 70/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SHARK 6 DMO leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 74 pts for Tiggo 8 PHEV

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SHARK 6 DMO leads. However, Tiggo 8 PHEV may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

SHARK 6 DMO vs Tiggo 8 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.