KIA Seltos vs Ford Transit Custom

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

KIA Seltos in South Africa

KIA Seltos

1.5D EX+ Auto Diesel 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 599,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Custom in South Africa

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 770,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 360 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

KIA Seltos vs Ford Transit Custom: the short answer

Seltos and Transit Custom are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Seltos starts ZAR 380,005 cheaper Seltos from ZAR 389,995 · Transit Custom from ZAR 770,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Seltos Transit Custom
Maximum Power Seltos85 kW @ 4000 rpm Transit Custom100 kW
Maximum Torque Seltos260 Nm @ 1500 rpm Transit Custom360 Nm
Engine Size Seltos1493 cc Transit Custom1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Seltos19.2 km/l Transit Custom12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Seltos190 mm Transit Custom130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

KIA Seltos

1.5D EX+ Auto

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Seltos

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Transit Custom

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Seltos

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Transit Custom

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Seltos Transit Custom
Intercooler Yes -
Rev Matching No Not Available
Performance Data Logger No Not Available
Fuel Consumption Combined 5.2 -
Engine Start Stop Yes Not Available
Engine Start Stop Button Yes Not Available
Engine Start Button Illumination Yes -
Engine Check Warning Yes -
Drag Coefficient 0.34 -
Roof Load 50 kg -
Boot Space Seats Folded 1385 l Not Applicable
Stabilizer Bar Yes -
Steering Response Normal -
Skid Plates No -
Side Steps No -
Spare Wheel Temporary Spare Not Available
Tyre Repair Kit No -
Seatbelt Pre Tensioner Yes -
Hill Start Assist Yes -
Speed Limiter Yes -
Speed Alert System Yes -
Impact Sensing Door Unlock Yes -
Surround View Monitor Yes Not Available
Adaptive Dampers No Not Available
Wireless Charging Yes No
Voice Command Yes -
Voice Command Support Yes -
Digital Speedometer Yes -
Driver Display Digital Cluster -
Heads Up Display Yes -
Tachometer Yes -
Trip Computer Yes -
Multi Function Steering Yes -
Steering Mounted Controls Yes -
Air Conditioning Yes Manual air conditioning
AC Type Yes Manual air conditioning
Climate Control Yes Manual air conditioning
Climate Zones 2 -
Rear Air Conditioning No -
Glovebox Cooling No -
Seat Type Leather Seats -
Driver Seat Height Adjustment Yes -
Rear Seat Split Yes -
Headrest Adjustable Yes -
Front Armrest Yes -
Vanity Mirror Yes -
12V Accessory Socket Yes -
Front Power Outlet Yes -
Rear Reading Lamps Yes -
Keyless Entry Yes Not Available
Push Button Start Yes Not Available
Push Button Start Yes Not Available
Remote Engine Start No -
Remote Start No -
Remote Central Locking Yes -
Door Ajar Warning Yes -
Fuel Lid Opener Remote -
Boot Opener Remote -
Power Windows Yes Yes
Power Mirrors Yes -
Heated Mirrors Yes -
Electric Folding Mirrors Yes -
Electric Mirror Folding Yes -
Remote Side Mirror Yes -
Auto Dimming Irvm No -
Auto Dimming Mirror No -
Rain Sensing Wipers Yes Not Available
Rear Window Defroster Yes -
Rear Defogger Yes -
Follow Me Home Headlamps Yes -
Tail Lamps Yes -
Automatic Headlamps Yes -
Headlamp Height Adjust Yes -
Headlamp Washer No -
Sunroof Yes No
Panoramic Roof Yes No
Roof Antenna Yes -
Rear Wing Yes -
Aero Kit No -
Chrome Grille Yes -
Chrome Exterior Highlights No -
Ride Mode Selection Yes -
Electric Tailgate No No
Powered Tailgate No -
Engine Warranty 7 Years / 150,000 km -
Service Reminder Yes -
Trim Level flagship base
Variant Role Flagship / premium derivative Commercial utility derivative
Accelerator 0 100 10.5 sec -
Common Rail Injection Common Rail Direct Injection -
Diff Lock No Not Available
Difflock No Not Available
Vdc Yes -
TPMS Yes Not Available
Sonar Yes -
Automatic High Beam Yes -
Steering Column Adjustment Tilt and Telescopic -
Tilt Steering Tilt and Telescopic -
Telescopic Steering Tilt and Telescopic -
Bottle Holders 4 -
Glove Box Yes -
Manual Aircon Yes -
Intelligent Keyless Entry Yes -
Passive Entry Start Yes -
Wireless Charger Yes No
Lift Gate No -
Electric Fold Indicator Mirrors Yes -
Power Socket 12v Yes -
Sound System 8 4
Roof Rack Compatibility Yes -
Mirror Electric -
Rim Size 235/50 R18 Not Available
Stabilizer Bar Front Yes -
Stabilizer Bar Rear Yes -
Sub Frame Unibody -
Vehicle To Grid Not Available Not Available
Vehicle To Load Not Available Not Available
One Pedal Driving Not Available Not Available
Regenerative Braking Levels Not Available Not Available
Rear Electric Motor Not Available Not Available
Battery Preconditioning Not Available Not Available
Load Bed Cover Not Available Not Available
Tailgate Lock Not Available Not Available
Sports Bar Not Available Not Available
Canopy Fitment Not Available Not Available
Bed Extender Not Available Not Available
Source Model Column seltos transit-custom
Intelligent Battery System Not Available Not Available
Front Diff Lock Not Available Not Available
Rear Diff Lock Not Available Not Available
Loadbox Depth Mm Not Available Not Available
Load Bed Light Not Available Not Available
Load Bed Steps Not Available Not Available
Loadbox Rope Hooks Not Available Not Available
Loadbox Tiedown Brackets Not Available Not Available
Tailgate Damper Not Available Not Available
Tow Bar Type Not Available Not Available
Sport Plus Mode Not Available Not Available
Unlocking Yes Not Available
Walk Away Lock Yes -
Walk Away Auto Door Lock Yes -
Rear LED Combination Taillights Yes -
Front Wiper Yes -
Front Wipers Type Yes -
Rearview Mirror Inside No -
Vanity Mirror Illuminated Yes -
Reading Lights Rear Yes -
Centre Console Centre Armrest -
Side Impact Bars Yes -
Boot Space Seats Folded 1385 l Not Applicable
Load Bed Length Not Applicable 2602 mm
Load Bed Width Not Applicable 1392 mm
Loadbox Length Mm Not Applicable 2602 mm
Loadbox Width Mm Not Applicable 1392 mm
Spec Seltos Transit Custom
Fuel Octane Requirement B7 Diesel Diesel
Variable Valve Timing No -
Particulate Filter DPF -
Fuel Evaporation Control No -
Idle CO2 Output 143 -
CO2 Emissions 136 g/km Not Applicable
Green NCAP Rating 4 -
Start Stop System Yes -
Euro Emission Standard Euro 6 -
Noise Level 67 dB -
CO2 Emissions G Km 136 -
Hybrid System Type Not Available Not Available

In depth: how these cars differ

This Seltos and Transit Custom comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Seltos 45 vs Transit Custom 60.

Efficiency index: Seltos 73 vs Transit Custom 53.

Safety-equipment index: Seltos 93 vs Transit Custom 90.

Practicality index: Seltos 60 vs Transit Custom 61.

Ownership-cover index: Seltos 71 vs Transit Custom not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Seltos leads by 1 points

Seltos and Transit Custom are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 99% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Seltos

99% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 73
Safety 93
Practicality 60
Ownership 71
Leads by 1 points
67
#2

Transit Custom

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 60
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 61
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Transit Custom +15 Efficiency Seltos +20 Safety Seltos +3 Practicality Transit Custom +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Seltos

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 71/100

Transit Custom

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 61/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Seltos leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 67 pts for Transit Custom

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Seltos leads. However, Transit Custom may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Seltos vs Transit Custom questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.