Volkswagen Caddy vs KIA Seltos

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Caddy in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy

Caddy Maxi 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel Current
ZAR 722,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
KIA Seltos in South Africa

KIA Seltos

1.5D EX+ Auto Diesel 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 599,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Caddy vs KIA Seltos: the short answer

Caddy and Seltos are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Seltos starts ZAR 183,205 cheaper Caddy from ZAR 573,200 · Seltos from ZAR 389,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Caddy Seltos
Maximum Power Caddy81 kW Seltos85 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque Caddy300 Nm Seltos260 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Caddy1968 cc Seltos1493 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Caddy18.2 km/l Seltos19.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Caddy144 mm Seltos190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Caddy

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Seltos

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Caddy

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Seltos

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Caddy Seltos
Model Introduced Year 2021 2020
Generation SA5 fifth generation on MQB platform – major improvement over previous generation First generation (SP2); SA launch 2020; 2023 facelift model current
Facelift History Fifth generation launched in SA in 2021 – completely new platform and design 2023 facelift with revised front and rear styling, updated ADAS suite and interior upgrades
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note White, Silver, Black Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Intense Red, Pewter Olive, Glacier White Pearl (dual-tone on GT-Line)
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1707 kg 1430 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Caddy Seltos
Length 4853 mm 4370 mm
Width 1855 mm 1800 mm
Height 1823 mm 1640 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 144 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 446 l 433 l
Kerb Weight 1707 kg 1430 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2250 kg 1920 kg
Payload Capacity 543 kg 456 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1100 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.1 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom - 990 mm
Rear Headroom - 950 mm
Front Legroom - 1030 mm
Rear Legroom - 860 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 190 mm
Number of Rows - 2 rows

In depth: how these cars differ

This Caddy and Seltos comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Caddy 44 vs Seltos 45.

Efficiency index: Caddy 72 vs Seltos 73.

Safety-equipment index: Caddy 88 vs Seltos 93.

Practicality index: Caddy 66 vs Seltos 60.

Ownership-cover index: Caddy not separately scored vs Seltos 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Seltos leads by 1 points

Caddy and Seltos are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 99% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Seltos

99% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 73
Safety 93
Practicality 60
Ownership 71
Leads by 1 points
67
#2

Caddy

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Seltos +1 Efficiency Seltos +1 Safety Seltos +5 Practicality Caddy +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Seltos

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 71/100

Caddy

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Seltos leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 67 pts for Caddy

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Seltos leads. However, Caddy may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Caddy vs Seltos questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.