Mahindra Scorpio-N vs KIA Sportage

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mahindra Scorpio-N in South Africa

Mahindra Scorpio-N

Z8L 4x4 AT Adventure Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 129 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
VS
KIA Sportage in South Africa

KIA Sportage

2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 823,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 132 kW 🔧 265 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mahindra Scorpio-N vs KIA Sportage: the short answer

Scorpio-N and Sportage are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Scorpio-N starts ZAR 172,996 cheaper Scorpio-N from ZAR 489,999 · Sportage from ZAR 662,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Scorpio-N Sportage
Maximum Power Scorpio-N128.6 kW @ 3500 rpm Sportage132 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Scorpio-N400 Nm Sportage265 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Scorpio-N2184 cc Sportage1591 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Scorpio-N14.5 km/l Sportage13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Scorpio-N187 mm Sportage181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Scorpio-N

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Sportage

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Scorpio-N

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Sportage

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Scorpio-N Sportage
Model Introduced Year Not Available 2022
Generation Current local listing Fifth generation (NQ5); global launch 2021, SA 2022
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. Fifth generation (NQ5) launched SA 2022; no facelift yet
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1825-2070 kg 1570 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Steel Grey, Intense Red, Glacial White Pearl, Interstellar Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT
Spec Scorpio-N Sportage
Length 4662 mm 4515 mm
Width 1918 mm 1865 mm
Height 1905 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2750 mm 2680 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 187 mm 181 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 460 l 466 l
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 181 mm
Kerb Weight - 1570 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 2080 kg
Payload Capacity - 500 kg
Towing Capacity - 1500 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Doors - 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius - 10.8 m
Front Headroom - 1010 mm
Rear Headroom - 955 mm
Front Legroom - 1040 mm
Rear Legroom - 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Scorpio-N and Sportage comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Scorpio-N 69 vs Sportage 57.

Efficiency index: Scorpio-N 60 vs Sportage 54.

Safety-equipment index: Scorpio-N 90 vs Sportage 100.

Practicality index: Scorpio-N 78 vs Sportage 63.

Ownership-cover index: Scorpio-N not separately scored vs Sportage 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Scorpio-N leads by 6 points

Scorpio-N and Sportage are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 54% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Scorpio-N

54% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 60
Performance 69
Efficiency 60
Safety 90
Practicality 78
Leads by 6 points
69
#2

Sportage

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 57
Efficiency 54
Safety 100
Practicality 63
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Scorpio-N +12 Efficiency Scorpio-N +6 Safety Sportage +10 Practicality Scorpio-N +15

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Scorpio-N

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 78/100

Sportage

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mahindra Scorpio-N leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 69 pts for Sportage

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Scorpio-N leads. However, Sportage may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Scorpio-N vs Sportage questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.