Ford Ranger XLT vs Jetour X70 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger XLT in South Africa

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 788,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
Jetour X70 Plus in South Africa

Jetour X70 Plus

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 484,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger XLT vs Jetour X70 Plus: the short answer

Ranger XLT has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X70 Plus remains close.

X70 Plus starts ZAR 200,100 cheaper Ranger XLT from ZAR 655,000 · X70 Plus from ZAR 454,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger XLT X70 Plus
Maximum Power Ranger XLT125 kW @ 3500 rpm X70 Plus115 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger XLT405 Nm X70 Plus230 Nm
Engine Size Ranger XLT1996 cc X70 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger XLT13 km/l X70 Plus12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger XLT237 mm X70 Plus200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Jetour X70 Plus

Deluxe

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger XLT

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

X70 Plus

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger XLT

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X70 Plus

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger XLT X70 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2022 Not Available
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger Current local listing
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Pickup SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2177 kg 1576 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Spec Ranger XLT X70 Plus
Length 5350 mm 4724 mm
Width 1918 mm 1900 mm
Height 1886 mm 1720 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2720 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 200 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 479 l 1680 l
Kerb Weight 2177 kg 1576 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3230 kg 2076 kg
Payload Capacity 1053 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 989 mm 980 mm
Front Legroom 1057 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 879 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger XLT and X70 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger XLT 70 vs X70 Plus 45.

Efficiency index: Ranger XLT 55 vs X70 Plus 50.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger XLT 92 vs X70 Plus 91.

Practicality index: Ranger XLT 85 vs X70 Plus 77.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger XLT not separately scored vs X70 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XLT leads by 11 points

Ranger XLT has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X70 Plus remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 69% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XLT

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 70
Efficiency 55
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Leads by 11 points
66
#2

X70 Plus

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger XLT +25 Efficiency Ranger XLT +5 Safety Ranger XLT +1 Practicality Ranger XLT +8

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XLT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

X70 Plus

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XLT leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 66 pts for X70 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XLT leads. However, X70 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger XLT vs X70 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.