JAC T9 Double Cab vs Jetour X70 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

JAC T9 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC T9 Double Cab

T9 2.0L CTi Hunter 4x2 Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 629,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 144 kW 🔧 487 Nm ⛽ 12.66 km/l
VS
Jetour X70 Plus in South Africa

Jetour X70 Plus

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 484,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

JAC T9 Double Cab vs Jetour X70 Plus: the short answer

T9 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X70 Plus remains close.

X70 Plus starts ZAR 95,000 cheaper T9 Double Cab from ZAR 549,900 · X70 Plus from ZAR 454,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification T9 Double Cab X70 Plus
Maximum Power T9 Double Cab144 kW @ 3014 rpm X70 Plus115 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque T9 Double Cab487 Nm X70 Plus230 Nm
Engine Size T9 Double Cab1999 cc X70 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy T9 Double Cab12.66 km/l X70 Plus12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance T9 Double Cab210 mm X70 Plus200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

JAC T9 Double Cab

T9 2.0L CTi Hunter 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Jetour X70 Plus

Deluxe

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

T9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

X70 Plus

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

T9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X70 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec T9 Double Cab X70 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2026 Not Available
Generation Current South African T9 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026 Current local listing
Facelift History No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style Double-cab bakkie SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Double-cab bakkie SUV
Vehicle Type Double-cab pickup SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1576 kg
Spec T9 Double Cab X70 Plus
Length 5330 mm 4724 mm
Width 1965 mm 1900 mm
Height 1920 mm 1720 mm
Wheelbase 3110 mm 2720 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 200 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 1680 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 1576 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2945 kg 2076 kg
Payload Capacity 1000 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 7 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed 2 rows
Doors Not Officially Disclosed 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1010 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 980 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1045 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This T9 Double Cab and X70 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: T9 Double Cab 74 vs X70 Plus 45.

Efficiency index: T9 Double Cab 54 vs X70 Plus 50.

Safety-equipment index: T9 Double Cab 85 vs X70 Plus 91.

Practicality index: T9 Double Cab 86 vs X70 Plus 77.

Ownership-cover index: T9 Double Cab not separately scored vs X70 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T9 Double Cab leads by 10 points

T9 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X70 Plus remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 59% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

T9 Double Cab

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Practicality 86 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 74
Efficiency 54
Safety 85
Practicality 86
Leads by 10 points
66
#2

X70 Plus

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T9 Double Cab +29 Efficiency T9 Double Cab +4 Safety X70 Plus +6 Practicality T9 Double Cab +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T9 Double Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 85/100
Practicality 86/100

X70 Plus

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index JAC T9 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 66 pts for X70 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T9 Double Cab leads. However, X70 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

T9 Double Cab vs X70 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.