Ford Ranger XLT vs KIA Tasman

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger XLT in South Africa

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 788,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
KIA Tasman in South Africa

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,004,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 154 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger XLT vs KIA Tasman: the short answer

Ranger XLT and Tasman are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ranger XLT starts ZAR 24,995 cheaper Ranger XLT from ZAR 655,000 · Tasman from ZAR 679,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger XLT Tasman
Maximum Power Ranger XLT125 kW @ 3500 rpm Tasman154 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger XLT405 Nm Tasman440 Nm @ 1750-2750 rpm
Engine Size Ranger XLT1996 cc Tasman2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger XLT13 km/l Tasman12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger XLT237 mm Tasman252 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for KIA Tasman 2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded

Source type: Kia South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Ranger XLT

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Tasman

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger XLT

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Tasman

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger XLT Tasman
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Ranger XLT listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First-generation Kia Tasman; South African retail launch April 2026
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. First generation; no facelift
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab Pickup Pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Tasman Orange, X-Pro Matte Green
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Mid-size Bakkie Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 2177 kg 2085 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Spec Ranger XLT Tasman
Length 5350 mm 5410 mm
Width 1918 mm 1930 mm
Height 1886 mm 1960 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 252 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 230 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 479 l 1173 l
Kerb Weight 2177 kg 2317 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3230 kg 3250 kg
Payload Capacity 1053 kg 1008 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm 1044 mm
Rear Headroom 989 mm 1004 mm
Front Legroom 1057 mm 1052 mm
Rear Legroom 879 mm 940 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger XLT and Tasman comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger XLT 70 vs Tasman 72.

Efficiency index: Ranger XLT 55 vs Tasman 51.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger XLT 90 vs Tasman 94.

Practicality index: Ranger XLT 85 vs Tasman 93.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger XLT not separately scored vs Tasman 75.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tasman leads by 2 points

Ranger XLT and Tasman are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 97% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Tasman

97% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 72
Efficiency 51
Safety 94
Practicality 93
Ownership 75
Leads by 2 points
76
#2

Ranger XLT

66% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 70
Efficiency 55
Safety 90
Practicality 85
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tasman +2 Efficiency Ranger XLT +4 Safety Tasman +4 Practicality Tasman +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tasman

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 93/100
Ownership 75/100

Ranger XLT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 85/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Tasman leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 76 pts for Ranger XLT

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tasman leads. However, Ranger XLT may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger XLT vs Tasman questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.