Ford Ranger XLT vs JAC T6 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger XLT in South Africa

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 788,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
JAC T6 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 314,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 102 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 16.39 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger XLT vs JAC T6 Single Cab: the short answer

Ranger XLT has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over T6 Single Cab.

T6 Single Cab starts ZAR 355,100 cheaper Ranger XLT from ZAR 655,000 · T6 Single Cab from ZAR 299,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger XLT T6 Single Cab
Maximum Power Ranger XLT125 kW @ 3500 rpm T6 Single Cab102 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger XLT405 Nm T6 Single Cab320 Nm @ 1600-2600 rpm
Engine Size Ranger XLT1996 cc T6 Single Cab1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger XLT13 km/l T6 Single Cab16.39 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger XLT237 mm T6 Single Cab197 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger XLT

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

T6 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger XLT

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T6 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger XLT T6 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger South African introduction of new T6 Single Cab derivative in January 2026
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Introduced in South Africa in January 2026; no subsequent facelift announced
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Pickup Single-cab pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup One-tonne single-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 2177 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Light commercial vehicle
Spec Ranger XLT T6 Single Cab
Length 5350 mm 5315 mm
Width 1918 mm 1830 mm
Height 1886 mm 1815 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 3090 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 197 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 479 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2177 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3230 kg 2740 kg
Payload Capacity 1053 kg 1000 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1400 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 989 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1057 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 879 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger XLT and T6 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger XLT 70 vs T6 Single Cab 54.

Efficiency index: Ranger XLT 55 vs T6 Single Cab 66.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger XLT 92 vs T6 Single Cab 32.

Practicality index: Ranger XLT 85 vs T6 Single Cab 55.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger XLT not separately scored vs T6 Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XLT leads by 26 points

Ranger XLT has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over T6 Single Cab.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 69% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XLT

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 70
Efficiency 55
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Leads by 26 points
51
#2

T6 Single Cab

61% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 66 Check Safety 32
Performance 54
Efficiency 66
Safety 32
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger XLT +16 Efficiency T6 Single Cab +11 Safety Ranger XLT +60 Practicality Ranger XLT +30

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XLT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

T6 Single Cab

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XLT leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 51 pts for T6 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XLT leads. However, T6 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger XLT vs T6 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.