Ford Ranger XLT vs Hyundai Staria Panelvan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger XLT in South Africa

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 788,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria Panelvan in South Africa

Hyundai Staria Panelvan

2.2D Panel Van 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger XLT vs Hyundai Staria Panelvan: the short answer

Ranger XLT and Staria Panelvan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ranger XLT starts ZAR 44,900 cheaper Ranger XLT from ZAR 655,000 · Staria Panelvan from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger XLT Staria Panelvan
Maximum Power Ranger XLT125 kW @ 3500 rpm Staria Panelvan130 kW
Maximum Torque Ranger XLT405 Nm Staria Panelvan430 Nm
Engine Size Ranger XLT1996 cc Staria Panelvan2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger XLT13 km/l Staria Panelvan11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger XLT237 mm Staria Panelvan186 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Hyundai Staria Panelvan

2.2D Panel Van 8AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger XLT

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Staria Panelvan

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger XLT

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Staria Panelvan

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger XLT Staria Panelvan
Model Introduced Year 2022 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger Current South African Staria Panelvan listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Panel van
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Van
Tare Mass Kg 2177 kg 1990+ kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Van
Spec Ranger XLT Staria Panelvan
Length 5350 mm 5253 mm
Width 1918 mm 1997 mm
Height 1886 mm 1990 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 3273 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 186 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 479 l 4935 l
Kerb Weight 2177 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3230 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 1053 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1024 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 989 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1057 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 879 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger XLT and Staria Panelvan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger XLT 70 vs Staria Panelvan 67.

Efficiency index: Ranger XLT 55 vs Staria Panelvan 51.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger XLT 92 vs Staria Panelvan 89.

Practicality index: Ranger XLT 85 vs Staria Panelvan 72.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger XLT not separately scored vs Staria Panelvan 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XLT leads by 7 points

Ranger XLT and Staria Panelvan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 69% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XLT

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 70
Efficiency 55
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Leads by 7 points
70
#2

Staria Panelvan

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 67
Efficiency 51
Safety 89
Practicality 72
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger XLT +3 Efficiency Ranger XLT +4 Safety Ranger XLT +3 Practicality Ranger XLT +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XLT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

Staria Panelvan

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 72/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XLT leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 70 pts for Staria Panelvan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XLT leads. However, Staria Panelvan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger XLT vs Staria Panelvan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.