Ford Ranger XL vs JAC X200 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger XL in South Africa

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 735,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
JAC X200 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Double Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.3-tonne Double-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 409,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger XL vs JAC X200 Double Cab: the short answer

Ranger XL has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X200 Double Cab remains close.

X200 Double Cab starts ZAR 239,600 cheaper Ranger XL from ZAR 599,500 · X200 Double Cab from ZAR 359,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger XL X200 Double Cab
Maximum Power Ranger XL125 kW @ 3500 rpm X200 Double Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger XL405 Nm X200 Double Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size Ranger XL1996 cc X200 Double Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger XL13.5 km/l X200 Double Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger XL237 mm X200 Double Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

JAC X200 Double Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.3-tonne Double-cab

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger XL

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

X200 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger XL

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X200 Double Cab

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger XL X200 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger Current South African X200 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Pickup Forward-cab double cab
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Tare Mass Kg 2113 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Light commercial vehicle
Spec Ranger XL X200 Double Cab
Length 5350 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1918 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1886 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 3270 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2113 kg 1760 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3230 kg 3030 kg
Payload Capacity 1117 kg 1300 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1250 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 6 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 4 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 5.75 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 989 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1057 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 879 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger XL and X200 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger XL 70 vs X200 Double Cab 44.

Efficiency index: Ranger XL 57 vs X200 Double Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger XL 91 vs X200 Double Cab 88.

Practicality index: Ranger XL 86 vs X200 Double Cab 69.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger XL 76 vs X200 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XL leads by 13 points

Ranger XL has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X200 Double Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 73% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XL

73% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 70
Efficiency 57
Safety 91
Practicality 86
Ownership 76
Leads by 13 points
64
#2

X200 Double Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 69
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger XL +26 Efficiency Ranger XL +3 Safety Ranger XL +3 Practicality Ranger XL +17

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XL

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 86/100
Ownership 76/100

X200 Double Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 69/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XL leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 64 pts for X200 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XL leads. However, X200 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger XL vs X200 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.