Isuzu D-Max Single Cab vs Ford Ranger XL

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 585,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.1 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger XL in South Africa

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 735,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab vs Ford Ranger XL: the short answer

D-Max Single Cab and Ranger XL are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

D-Max Single Cab starts ZAR 225,750 cheaper D-Max Single Cab from ZAR 373,750 · Ranger XL from ZAR 599,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max Single Cab Ranger XL
Maximum Power D-Max Single Cab110 kW @ 3600 rpm Ranger XL125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max Single Cab350 Nm Ranger XL405 Nm
Engine Size D-Max Single Cab1900 cc Ranger XL1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max Single Cab14.1 km/l Ranger XL13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max Single Cab227 mm Ranger XL237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

D-Max Single Cab

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Ranger XL

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max Single Cab

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Ranger XL

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max Single Cab Ranger XL
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African D-Max Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African Ranger XL listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Single Cab pickup Double Cab Pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Mid-size Bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1810 kg 2113 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Spec D-Max Single Cab Ranger XL
Length 5325 mm 5350 mm
Width 1870 mm 1918 mm
Height 1780 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 1810 kg 2113 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 3230 kg
Payload Capacity 1230 kg 1117 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 900 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 700 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max Single Cab and Ranger XL comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max Single Cab 64 vs Ranger XL 70.

Efficiency index: D-Max Single Cab 56 vs Ranger XL 57.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max Single Cab 90 vs Ranger XL 90.

Practicality index: D-Max Single Cab 75 vs Ranger XL 86.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max Single Cab not separately scored vs Ranger XL 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XL leads by 5 points

D-Max Single Cab and Ranger XL are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 72% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XL

72% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 70
Efficiency 57
Safety 90
Practicality 86
Ownership 76
Leads by 5 points
72
#2

D-Max Single Cab

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 64
Efficiency 56
Safety 90
Practicality 75
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger XL +6 Efficiency Ranger XL +1 Safety Level Practicality Ranger XL +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XL

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 86/100
Ownership 76/100

D-Max Single Cab

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 75/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XL leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 72 pts for D-Max Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XL leads. However, D-Max Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max Single Cab vs Ranger XL questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.