Ford Ranger Wildtrak vs Lexus UX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger Wildtrak in South Africa

Ford Ranger Wildtrak

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,070,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
VS
Lexus UX in South Africa

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 957,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 146 kW 🔧 188 Nm ⛽ 23.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger Wildtrak vs Lexus UX: the short answer

Ranger Wildtrak has a modest catalogue-index lead, while UX remains close.

Ranger Wildtrak starts ZAR 92,100 cheaper Ranger Wildtrak from ZAR 865,000 · UX from ZAR 957,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger Wildtrak UX
Maximum Power Ranger Wildtrak184 kW @ 5900 rpm UX146 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger Wildtrak600 Nm UX188 Nm
Engine Size Ranger Wildtrak2993 cc UX2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger Wildtrak11.9 km/l UX23.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger Wildtrak237 mm UX160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger Wildtrak

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

UX

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger Wildtrak

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

UX

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Wildtrak UX
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2019
Generation Current South African Ranger Wildtrak listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current Lexus UX compact luxury crossover with the 300h hybrid powertrain
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Double Cab Pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Mid-size Bakkie Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2386 kg 1585 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Spec Ranger Wildtrak UX
Length 5350 mm 4495 mm
Width 1918 mm 1840 mm
Height 1886 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 487 l 268 l
Kerb Weight 2386 kg 1585 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3350 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 964 kg 525 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm -
Rear Headroom 989 mm -
Front Legroom 1057 mm -
Rear Legroom 879 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger Wildtrak and UX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger Wildtrak 89 vs UX 55.

Efficiency index: Ranger Wildtrak 52 vs UX 92.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger Wildtrak 90 vs UX 93.

Practicality index: Ranger Wildtrak 84 vs UX 55.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger Wildtrak 76 vs UX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Wildtrak leads by 8 points

Ranger Wildtrak has a modest catalogue-index lead, while UX remains close.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 72% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Wildtrak

72% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 89
Efficiency 52
Safety 90
Practicality 84
Ownership 76
Leads by 8 points
72
#2

UX

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 92
Safety 93
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Wildtrak +34 Efficiency UX +40 Safety UX +3 Practicality Ranger Wildtrak +29

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Wildtrak

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 76/100

UX

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 92/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Wildtrak leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 72 pts for UX

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Wildtrak leads. However, UX may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger Wildtrak vs UX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.