Ford Ranger Wildtrak vs BYD SEALION 6 DM-i

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger Wildtrak in South Africa

Ford Ranger Wildtrak

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,070,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
VS
BYD SEALION 6 DM-i in South Africa

BYD SEALION 6 DM-i

Premium DM-i AWD Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 96 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger Wildtrak vs BYD SEALION 6 DM-i: the short answer

Ranger Wildtrak has a modest catalogue-index lead, while SEALION 6 DM-i remains close.

SEALION 6 DM-i starts ZAR 225,100 cheaper Ranger Wildtrak from ZAR 865,000 · SEALION 6 DM-i from ZAR 639,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger Wildtrak SEALION 6 DM-i
Maximum Power Ranger Wildtrak184 kW @ 5900 rpm SEALION 6 DM-i96 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger Wildtrak600 Nm SEALION 6 DM-i220 Nm @ 1500-3500 rpm
Engine Size Ranger Wildtrak2993 cc SEALION 6 DM-i1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger Wildtrak11.9 km/l SEALION 6 DM-i17.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger Wildtrak237 mm SEALION 6 DM-i180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger Wildtrak

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

BYD SEALION 6 DM-i

Premium DM-i AWD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger Wildtrak

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

SEALION 6 DM-i

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger Wildtrak

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

SEALION 6 DM-i

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Wildtrak SEALION 6 DM-i
Model Introduced Year 2022 2024
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger First South African SEALION 6 DM-i generation
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Pickup Medium SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2386 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Passenger vehicle
Spec Ranger Wildtrak SEALION 6 DM-i
Length 5350 mm 4775 mm
Width 1918 mm 1890 mm
Height 1886 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2765 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 487 l 425 l
Kerb Weight 2386 kg 2100 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3350 kg 2510 kg
Payload Capacity 964 kg 410 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm 980 mm
Rear Headroom 989 mm 910 mm
Front Legroom 1057 mm 1120 mm
Rear Legroom 879 mm 820 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger Wildtrak and SEALION 6 DM-i comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger Wildtrak 89 vs SEALION 6 DM-i 58.

Efficiency index: Ranger Wildtrak 52 vs SEALION 6 DM-i 75.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger Wildtrak 93 vs SEALION 6 DM-i 99.

Practicality index: Ranger Wildtrak 84 vs SEALION 6 DM-i 59.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger Wildtrak 76 vs SEALION 6 DM-i not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Wildtrak leads by 9 points

Ranger Wildtrak has a modest catalogue-index lead, while SEALION 6 DM-i remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 77% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Wildtrak

77% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 89
Efficiency 52
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Ownership 76
Leads by 9 points
72
#2

SEALION 6 DM-i

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 75
Safety 99
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Wildtrak +31 Efficiency SEALION 6 DM-i +23 Safety SEALION 6 DM-i +6 Practicality Ranger Wildtrak +25

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Wildtrak

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 76/100

SEALION 6 DM-i

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Wildtrak leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 72 pts for SEALION 6 DM-i

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Wildtrak leads. However, SEALION 6 DM-i may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger Wildtrak vs SEALION 6 DM-i questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.