Ford Ranger vs BYD SHARK 6 DMO

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Ford Ranger Archived range page
Ford Ranger in South Africa

Ford Ranger

Ranger 2.0L Bi-Turbo Double Cab Wildtrak 4x4 10AT Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Archived range page
ZAR 895,500 last listed
Earlier grouped range This earlier grouped listing remains available with its historical specifications. Current body-style or trim pages remain separate.
⚡ 154 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
VS
BYD SHARK 6 DMO in South Africa

BYD SHARK 6 DMO

Performance DMO AWD Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,149,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 180 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger vs BYD SHARK 6 DMO: the short answer

Ranger and SHARK 6 DMO are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context Ranger: last listed from ZAR 895,500 · SHARK 6 DMO: current from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger SHARK 6 DMO
Maximum Power Ranger154 kW @ 3750 rpm SHARK 6 DMO180 kW
Maximum Torque Ranger500 Nm @ 1750-2000 rpm SHARK 6 DMO380 Nm
Engine Size Ranger1996 cc SHARK 6 DMONot Officially Disclosed
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger13.3 km/l SHARK 6 DMO9.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger237 mm SHARK 6 DMO230 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Ranger

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

SHARK 6 DMO

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

SHARK 6 DMO

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Ranger SHARK 6 DMO
Model Introduced Year 2023 2025
Generation Next-Generation Ranger Wildtrak Double Cab, South African specification First South African SHARK 6 DMO generation
Facelift History Next-Generation Ranger Wildtrak 2.0-litre Bi-Turbo 4x4 retained as a historical South African derivative No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending 2025 Current
Body Style Double Cab Pickup Double-cab Pickup
Model Year 2025 2026
Production Status discontinued Active
Segment Mid-size Bakkie Double-cab Pickup
Vehicle Type Pickup Light commercial vehicle
Spec Ranger SHARK 6 DMO
Length 5350 mm 5457 mm
Width 2208 mm 1971 mm
Height 1886 mm 1925 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 3260 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 230 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 1200 l
Kerb Weight 2334 kg 2775 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3280 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 946 kg 725 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.8 m 6.75 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm 1025 mm
Rear Headroom 989 mm 990 mm
Front Legroom 1057 mm 1048 mm
Rear Legroom 879 mm 880.4 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger and SHARK 6 DMO comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger 81 vs SHARK 6 DMO 82.

Efficiency index: Ranger 53 vs SHARK 6 DMO 53.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger 94 vs SHARK 6 DMO 99.

Practicality index: Ranger 85 vs SHARK 6 DMO 87.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger not separately scored vs SHARK 6 DMO not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SHARK 6 DMO leads by 2 points

Ranger and SHARK 6 DMO are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

SHARK 6 DMO

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 82
Efficiency 53
Safety 99
Practicality 87
Leads by 2 points
80
#2

Ranger

64% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 81
Efficiency 53
Safety 94
Practicality 85
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SHARK 6 DMO +1 Efficiency Level Safety SHARK 6 DMO +5 Practicality SHARK 6 DMO +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SHARK 6 DMO

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 87/100

Ranger

Performance 81/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 85/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SHARK 6 DMO leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 80 pts for Ranger

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SHARK 6 DMO leads. However, Ranger may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger vs SHARK 6 DMO questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.