Ford Ranger vs Ford Ranger Raptor

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Ford Ranger Archived range page
Ford Ranger in South Africa

Ford Ranger

Ranger 2.0L Bi-Turbo Double Cab Wildtrak 4x4 10AT Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Archived range page
ZAR 895,500 last listed
Earlier grouped range This earlier grouped listing remains available with its historical specifications. Current body-style or trim pages remain separate.
⚡ 154 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Raptor in South Africa

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,299,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 292 kW 🔧 583 Nm ⛽ 8.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger vs Ford Ranger Raptor: the short answer

Ranger and Ranger Raptor are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context Ranger: last listed from ZAR 895,500 · Ranger Raptor: current from ZAR 1,299,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger Ranger Raptor
Maximum Power Ranger154 kW @ 3750 rpm Ranger Raptor292 kW
Maximum Torque Ranger500 Nm @ 1750-2000 rpm Ranger Raptor583 Nm
Engine Size Ranger1996 cc Ranger Raptor2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger13.3 km/l Ranger Raptor8.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger237 mm Ranger Raptor272 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Ranger Raptor

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Ranger Raptor

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Ranger Ranger Raptor
Model Introduced Year 2023 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Next-Generation Ranger Wildtrak Double Cab, South African specification Current South African Ranger Raptor listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Next-Generation Ranger Wildtrak 2.0-litre Bi-Turbo 4x4 retained as a historical South African derivative Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending 2025 Current
Body Style Double Cab Pickup Double Cab Pickup
Model Year 2025 2026
Production Status discontinued active
Segment Mid-size Bakkie Performance Bakkie
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Body Type Cab Not confirmed Pickup
Color Note Not confirmed Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Not confirmed Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg Not confirmed 2432 kg
Spec Ranger Ranger Raptor
Length 5350 mm 5381 mm
Width 2208 mm 2028 mm
Height 1886 mm 1922 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 272 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 477 l
Kerb Weight 2334 kg 2432 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3280 kg 3160 kg
Payload Capacity 946 kg 728 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.8 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm 984 mm
Rear Headroom 989 mm 940 mm
Front Legroom 1057 mm 1043 mm
Rear Legroom 879 mm 896 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger and Ranger Raptor comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger 81 vs Ranger Raptor 94.

Efficiency index: Ranger 53 vs Ranger Raptor 40.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger 94 vs Ranger Raptor 94.

Practicality index: Ranger 85 vs Ranger Raptor 77.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger not separately scored vs Ranger Raptor not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger leads by 1 points

Ranger and Ranger Raptor are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 64% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger

64% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 81
Efficiency 53
Safety 94
Practicality 85
Leads by 1 points
79
#2

Ranger Raptor

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 94 Check Efficiency 40
Performance 94
Efficiency 40
Safety 94
Practicality 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Raptor +13 Efficiency Ranger +13 Safety Level Practicality Ranger +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger

Performance 81/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 85/100

Ranger Raptor

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 40/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 79 pts for Ranger Raptor

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger leads. However, Ranger Raptor may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger vs Ranger Raptor questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.